Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: Help me geekstoy

  1. #1
    Novice
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    16
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default Help me geekstoy

    I have a problem with geeks. Program does not appear to me "all markets" I only have one market to choose from. I can not switch between displays and the markets once again does not show I do not know why? I have version 3 months do not know if it is not limited? That happens to me since I mounted the version 1.2 C in the last version there was no such problems. I do not know what's wrong I do not know how to fix it. Once installed the program but the cause has not disappeared: (I do not know what to do. Is it possible to restore the latest version of the program if I did not have such problems. Do not know how to include a picture of the bench would explain

    I note with all the time I selected the navigator options market do not change anything there

  2. #2
    Support Team The Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    7,466
    Thanks: 326
    Thanked 7,703 Times in 2,130 Posts

    Default

    What language are you using the application in?

  3. #3
    Novice
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    16
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    I am in Polish. Help Geeks Toya read in Polish, but nothing helped. It does not appear in my window "all market" after you run. I can not switch between supermarkets. I do not know what to do because half of the program options is now useless. In the previous version do not happen to me this was all about

  4. #4
    Support Team The Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    7,466
    Thanks: 326
    Thanked 7,703 Times in 2,130 Posts

    Default

    Does the same thing happen if you run the product in English?

  5. #5
    Novice
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    16
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Is somewhere is changing the language option in the program? I am now in Polish, but I do not know why. I changed nothing. How was the English in the previous version is actually no such thing happened.

  6. #6
    Support Team The Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    7,466
    Thanks: 326
    Thanked 7,703 Times in 2,130 Posts

    Default

    When you log in, there is a language drop down there.

  7. #7
    Novice
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    16
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    I did as advised Geeks (I changed the language to English) but nothing has changed I'm still not "all Markets' do not know if it is not possible to access the previous version 1.2b if such errors ever had. I do not know any option not crumpled up ever. Yesterday all day I did not have "all market" only about 22 turned on the program and to appear and this morning as it is turned on again, I did not have "all markets" have come and gone I do nothing

    I think the program is perhaps a little overwhelmed with the previous version had fewer features but still nothing to me like it has never. Unless it is an option which enables or disables "all markets" in the menu navigator Maret. I do not know

  8. #8
    Support Team The Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    7,466
    Thanks: 326
    Thanked 7,703 Times in 2,130 Posts

    Default

    I'm going to PM you the support eMail address so you can send me a screen shot of the issue.

  9. #9
    Novice
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    16
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    To what address do I send photos? What do you mean PM? I have to upload pictures. I wanted to send but do not know how?

  10. #10
    Support Team The Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    7,466
    Thanks: 326
    Thanked 7,703 Times in 2,130 Posts

    Default

    At the top right of the forums you will see a messages / notifications link.

  11. #11
    Novice
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    16
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Ok thank you. Just sent a message

  12. #12
    Support Team The Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    7,466
    Thanks: 326
    Thanked 7,703 Times in 2,130 Posts

    Default

    OK try this....

    1. Shut down the toy.

    2. Delete the file NavigatorDisplayOptions.xml from your settings folder.

    3. Start The Toy

  13. #13
    Novice
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    16
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Tak zrobiłem . Dziękuje Bardzo Geeks teraz wszystko jest ok

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to doniu1123 For This Useful Post:
    valve (16th May 2012)
  15. #14
    Virgin
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    2
    Thanks: 1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi, i,m trying contact you cause betfair charge me 37€ for api, i have set the geeks toy to maximum of 13 api per sec. , its still possible to pass the maximun api permited that way? sometimes i have more than 10 markets open, any solution? Thanks (if possible awser me by email)

  16. #15
    Forum Guru custard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    2,980
    Thanks: 739
    Thanked 2,733 Times in 1,257 Posts

    Default

    Are you running any other trading software at the same time ? Are you running more than one copy of The Toy ?

  17. #16
    Virgin
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    2
    Thanks: 1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi, i just have one GT1.2, for about half year that i used the same way with the APi set to 13, now just 10, it was a suprise for me. luckely betfair told that they are not charging for this first time, but they will in the future, so it was just a warning that makes me think what,s the problem with GeeksToy . Thanks

  18. #17
    Forum Guru Quo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    2,815
    Thanks: 4,259
    Thanked 2,786 Times in 2,184 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Profxibanga View Post
    Hi, i just have one GT1.2, for about half year that i used the same way with the APi set to 13, now just 10, it was a suprise for me. luckely betfair told that they are not charging for this first time, but they will in the future, so it was just a warning that makes me think what,s the problem with GeeksToy . Thanks
    From AGT PRO's help files:


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Talented Mavericks Limited
26 Buttercup Close
Corby
Northants
England
NN18 8LB

UK Company # 04872848
UK VAT # 887366268

Facebook TwitterYouTube



Betfair    Betdaq    VISA  Mastercard  American Express  Dinners Club  Discover  PayPal  Skrill