Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Betfair update affecting Geekstoy?

  1. #1
    Novice
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    5
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Betfair update affecting Geekstoy?

    Hi

    I am quite computer illiterate so wondering if anyone can help me out. Only this week this has started to happen...when I try to log into Geekstoy on my computer I get told to upgrade my browser with Chrome, Firefox etc (in the attachment) so I am compatible with the updates in Betfair. I then click on Chrome (which I have always used) and it downloads and just opens up a web page which does not help as Geekstoy is an app. I have deleted Geekstoy from my system and reloaded it in and still having same problem. I have tried the other browsers too and same result. Please if anyone knows how to fix this let me know.

    Thanks!
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Browser update.jpg 
Views:	15 
Size:	16.9 KB 
ID:	2548  
    Last edited by Mr Moderator; 25th May 2021 at 06:29 AM. Reason: Mentioned a competitor

  2. #2
    Blasphemer Firkinelle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    3,594
    Thanks: 637
    Thanked 3,738 Times in 1,486 Posts

    Default

    I use Chrome and have not had any reminders from Betfair regarding an upgrade. Are you sure it's not a virus?
    When I die and they lay me to rest,
    I'm gonna get pissed with Georgie Best

  3. #3
    Virgin
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    4
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by The Nem View Post
    Hi

    I am quite computer illiterate so wondering if anyone can help me out. Only this week this has started to happen...when I try to log into Geekstoy on my computer I get told to upgrade my browser with Chrome, Firefox etc (in the attachment) so I am compatible with the updates in Betfair. I then click on Chrome (which I have always used) and it downloads and just opens up a web page which does not help as Geekstoy is an app. I have deleted Geekstoy from my system and reloaded it in and still having same problem. I have tried the other browsers too and same result. Please if anyone knows how to fix this let me know.

    Thanks!
    the same, we need to know how can i change deafult browser in GT

  4. #4
    Support Team The other Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    696
    Thanks: 10
    Thanked 356 Times in 189 Posts

    Default

    it's a betfair change.

    The software uses IE11, but betfair now show that page to anyone using IE11.
    So, if a user tries to use one of the betfair links in the software, they will see that message.

    Some users logging in with two step are not appending their code onto the end of their password.
    Normally, if they don't append, they would get redirected to a betfair web page for logging in.
    But are now getting shown that message.

    So, make sure to append if using two step

    http://www.geekstoy.com/forum/showth...Authentication.

    There is an issue with users in Denmark using nemid still.

    currently working on replacing the built in browser with edge.
    No date to give for it yet though.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to The other Geek For This Useful Post:
    Firkinelle (25th May 2021)
  6. #5
    Novice
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    5
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks guys. I just took off my two-step authentication and works now. not ideal but will do for now.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Talented Mavericks Limited
26 Buttercup Close
Corby
Northants
England
NN18 8LB

UK Company # 04872848
UK VAT # 887366268

Facebook TwitterYouTube



Betfair    Betdaq    VISA  Mastercard  American Express  Dinners Club  Discover  PayPal  Skrill