Betfair Trading and Sports Betting Forum  

Go Back   Betfair Trading and Sports Betting Forum > AGT Pro > Help

Help Any questions regarding The Toy, or the forums.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 21st December 2011, 11:53 AM   #1
poppy
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 39
Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Default Stop Loss

In the Staking & Tools menu, the tick option is a list of 1 to 20 ticks. Is it possible to set the ticks higher that 20? Thanks, Alan
poppy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2011, 04:14 PM   #2
The Geek
Support Team
 
The Geek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 6,843
Thanks: 310
Thanked 7,358 Times in 1,953 Posts
Default

http://www.geekstoy.com/forum/showpo...77&postcount=2
__________________

What's new in version 1.2
The Geek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2011, 05:00 PM   #3
poppy
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 39
Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Default Thank you

I knew the Tool would be Extensible!
poppy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2012, 11:56 PM   #4
heinzpt
Virgin
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3
Donation Award 
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Configure the stake of stop loss

Can i configure the amont of the off the Stop Loss. To lose a percentage of the original stake?
heinzpt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2012, 03:37 PM   #5
poppy
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 39
Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Default Amount

Just about. You need to use the Staking and Tool Stop Loss. Work out the amount maximum that you would want to take as a loss and using a tick calculator you will get close. Remember that volatile markets work very much against you when using Stop Loss. Use the Hedge option in the Tool every time!

My example is a lay at 10 then Stop Loss at 2 which is around the 110 tick mark. You will quite quickly see what that will equate to in money on a Hedge Loss i.e spreading the loss against all Horses in the Market in my case, but not too often thankfully. Usual rules apply, small stakes until you are happy and remember your Hedge bet be it a lay or bet to win will not always be matched fully or otherwise.

Alan
poppy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th April 2012, 08:42 AM   #6
bull306
Novice
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'm also trying to increase the number of ticks at which I'm able to set the stop loss from 20.

My computer runs Windows Vista on Windows 7. I'm very far from a computer expert so could really do with some very basic help here.

I've located the page with the Program Data (I get directed to a page through Internet Explorer) but I can't see how to edit it. The suggestion is to use Notepad but I don't seem to have that. (I have something called 'Sticky Notes' but I'm assuming that that is not the same thing). In any event I can't see how to edit it. I can copy the text to (say) MS Word and edit it there but can't replace the text in the original document.

Sorry to be so thick - but any help gratefully received.
bull306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th April 2012, 09:06 AM   #7
bull306
Novice
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Have now located Notepad. But still can't work out how to use this to edit the Program Data.
bull306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th April 2012, 10:54 AM   #8
dude67
Forum Addict
 
dude67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 253
Donation Level 9 
Thanks: 327
Thanked 205 Times in 104 Posts
Default

1. Open the Notepad editor.
2. Drag the file you want to edit from the Windows Explorer onto the Notepad editor.
3. Carefully make your changes in the editor.
4. Press Ctrl+S to save the changes back to the file.
4. Close Notepad.

Hope this helps.
dude67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th April 2012, 03:11 PM   #9
bull306
Novice
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Cheers Dude. Will give it a go later - looks as though it will work. Would never have thought of dragging the file. And an hour's searching on Google had turned up nothing useful.

Cheers again
bull306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th April 2012, 03:20 PM   #10
dude67
Forum Addict
 
dude67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 253
Donation Level 9 
Thanks: 327
Thanked 205 Times in 104 Posts
Default

Well, there are many ways to do this. But this is probably the easiest to explain, given the circumstances.
dude67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th April 2012, 06:00 PM   #11
bull306
Novice
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Great - that's worked fine. Many many thanks.
bull306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2012, 02:01 PM   #12
slav
Virgin
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Why does a stop loss kick in if it does not reach the maximum loss I have allowed it for. I've had a football match recently and I have layed a 0-0 score at 28.00 but have moved the stop loss manually to close the same position not earlier than at around 7.00.

When I came back home to my surprise the application closed the bet by backing the same score at 28.00 with a different stake!!! What happened and why is my question. Have I done something wrong, how do I avoid these situations as it's another time when I lose money when I shouldn't have.

Thanks in advance
slav is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright ©Talented Mavericks Limited 2009 - Infinity and Beyond!