Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Help with Stop loss

  1. #1
    Toast!
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    4
    Thanks: 2
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default Help with Stop loss

    Hi Everyone if any can help me please!!

    I want to know how i can put a stop loss more than 20 ticks. For example I am trading on football match Arsenal - Liverpool. I lay the draw @2.5 and I want to put an stop loss in @1.25, is more than 20 ticks that geektoy let you to put. Is more than 50 ticks and I wanto to know How i can?

    Because I tried once with put the stop loss at that point @1.25 with the Ladder but the geektoy close me the trade exactly to 20 ticks and sadly a goal came after and loss a opportunity.

  2. #2
    Forum Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    650
    Thanks: 635
    Thanked 450 Times in 290 Posts

    Default

    yes you can!


    right click the top bar of the Toy and click "Open settings folder"

    There you will find the main .xml files and one folder for each Profile you have (if any)

    The file you want is BetToolsDropListOptions.xml. Edit it with a text editor (ie notepad)

    Where you find <int>number here</int> you change it for the number you want, you can change all

    Restart the Toy and you're done


    Hope this helps.

    PS:Try other things like adding options or reducing them

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to RManPT For This Useful Post:
    gabov (20th September 2012)
  4. #3
    Toast!
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    4
    Thanks: 2
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    Thank you so much, This info really works for me. really thanks!!

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to gabov For This Useful Post:
    RManPT (21st September 2012)
  6. #4
    Novice
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    23
    Thanks: 2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RManPT View Post
    yes you can!


    right click the top bar of the Toy and click "Open settings folder"

    There you will find the main .xml files and one folder for each Profile you have (if any)

    The file you want is BetToolsDropListOptions.xml. Edit it with a text editor (ie notepad)

    Where you find <int>number here</int> you change it for the number you want, you can change all

    Restart the Toy and you're done


    Hope this helps.

    PS:Try other things like adding options or reducing them
    Hi i've been trying to do this but doesnt change the drop down box.any help

  7. #5
    Novice
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    23
    Thanks: 2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    All good now.But is there a way to change the lay bet.eg if you put a back bet in for $5, instead of it putting the lay bet in at the same amount can you change it to put the lay bet in for $8.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Talented Mavericks Limited
26 Buttercup Close
Corby
Northants
England
NN18 8LB

UK Company # 04872848
UK VAT # 887366268

Facebook TwitterYouTube



Betfair    Betdaq    VISA  Mastercard  American Express  Dinners Club  Discover  PayPal  Skrill