Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Stop Loss

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    39
    Thanks: 1
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

    Default Stop Loss

    In the Staking & Tools menu, the tick option is a list of 1 to 20 ticks. Is it possible to set the ticks higher that 20? Thanks, Alan

  2. #2

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    39
    Thanks: 1
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

    Default Thank you

    I knew the Tool would be Extensible!

  4. #4
    Virgin
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    3
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Configure the stake of stop loss

    Can i configure the amont of the off the Stop Loss. To lose a percentage of the original stake?

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    39
    Thanks: 1
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

    Default Amount

    Just about. You need to use the Staking and Tool Stop Loss. Work out the amount maximum that you would want to take as a loss and using a tick calculator you will get close. Remember that volatile markets work very much against you when using Stop Loss. Use the Hedge option in the Tool every time!

    My example is a lay at 10 then Stop Loss at 2 which is around the 110 tick mark. You will quite quickly see what that will equate to in money on a Hedge Loss i.e spreading the loss against all Horses in the Market in my case, but not too often thankfully. Usual rules apply, small stakes until you are happy and remember your Hedge bet be it a lay or bet to win will not always be matched fully or otherwise.

    Alan

  6. #6
    Novice
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    5
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I'm also trying to increase the number of ticks at which I'm able to set the stop loss from 20.

    My computer runs Windows Vista on Windows 7. I'm very far from a computer expert so could really do with some very basic help here.

    I've located the page with the Program Data (I get directed to a page through Internet Explorer) but I can't see how to edit it. The suggestion is to use Notepad but I don't seem to have that. (I have something called 'Sticky Notes' but I'm assuming that that is not the same thing). In any event I can't see how to edit it. I can copy the text to (say) MS Word and edit it there but can't replace the text in the original document.

    Sorry to be so thick - but any help gratefully received.

  7. #7
    Novice
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    5
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Have now located Notepad. But still can't work out how to use this to edit the Program Data.

  8. #8
    Forum Addict dude67's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Posts
    255
    Thanks: 333
    Thanked 207 Times in 105 Posts

    Default

    1. Open the Notepad editor.
    2. Drag the file you want to edit from the Windows Explorer onto the Notepad editor.
    3. Carefully make your changes in the editor.
    4. Press Ctrl+S to save the changes back to the file.
    4. Close Notepad.

    Hope this helps.

  9. #9
    Novice
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    5
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Cheers Dude. Will give it a go later - looks as though it will work. Would never have thought of dragging the file. And an hour's searching on Google had turned up nothing useful.

    Cheers again

  10. #10
    Forum Addict dude67's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Posts
    255
    Thanks: 333
    Thanked 207 Times in 105 Posts

    Default

    Well, there are many ways to do this. But this is probably the easiest to explain, given the circumstances.

  11. #11
    Novice
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    5
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Great - that's worked fine. Many many thanks.

  12. #12
    Virgin
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    4
    Thanks: 1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Why does a stop loss kick in if it does not reach the maximum loss I have allowed it for. I've had a football match recently and I have layed a 0-0 score at 28.00 but have moved the stop loss manually to close the same position not earlier than at around 7.00.

    When I came back home to my surprise the application closed the bet by backing the same score at 28.00 with a different stake!!! What happened and why is my question. Have I done something wrong, how do I avoid these situations as it's another time when I lose money when I shouldn't have.

    Thanks in advance

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Talented Mavericks Limited
26 Buttercup Close
Corby
Northants
England
NN18 8LB

UK Company # 04872848
UK VAT # 887366268

Facebook TwitterYouTube



Betfair    Betdaq    VISA  Mastercard  American Express  Dinners Club  Discover  PayPal  Skrill