Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 28

Thread: Betfair Trading Software on an Apple Mac OSX.

  1. #1
    Support Team The Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    7,412
    Thanks: 319
    Thanked 7,679 Times in 2,118 Posts

    Default Betfair Trading Software on an Apple Mac OSX.

    It occured to me tonight that I get a few requests for people wanting to use Geeks Toy Pro on a mac.

    Unfortunately The Toy and other Windows applications generally don't support an Apple Mac natively.

    I know a number of users that are using either something called Bootcamp, or Virtualisation Software.

    Anyways as I know naff all about Betfair trading on a Mac, I had the brainwave of starting a dedicated Sticky thread on the subject.

    This thread is here specificly for discussion of running The Toy on an Apple Mac, using whatever you use.

    I hope that those who are using Macs can contribute to this thread with how you are doing it personally, and where you Apple Mac geeks can help each other out.

    I hope this thread proves informative for everyone who reads it & not just users of The Toy.

    EDIT: Apparently there is also Wine support for Macs now so you can run GT without Windows or virtualisation. See this thread. http://www.geekstoy.com/forum/showthread.php?t=8064

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    36
    Thanks: 6
    Thanked 12 Times in 6 Posts

    Smile BF trading on a Mac

    Well, I'll admit that I do!

    I did look at a native API product for the Mac, but disappointing.

    After trying Parallels I settled on VMware Fusion - with this I can run an emulated Windoze machine, (or Linux, or OS2, etc.). Currently running on a G5 iMac & MacBook Pro.

    Probably the most important consideration is memory, my MacBook Pro is a little limited, with 3GB memory. With AGT1.2 running under Windows 7 I currently use just under 2GB for Windows, the rest for OS X (Mac OS, also called SnowLeopard). AGT looks a little short of memory on occasions, so I will be doing some housekeeping, and adjusting memory allocations to try to improve things.

    Hope that gets us off to a start,,,,,,

  3. #3
    Novice
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    16
    Thanks: 13
    Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    Good idea, I'm duplicating but its a sticky so why not...

    I use a Macbook Pro, bought in 2009. 2.8Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, 8GB RAM, Snow Lepoard.

    No other Virtual Machine experience other than Parallels.

    With this software, you need an ISO of a Windows Operating System. This can either be from a CD/DVD or mounted. I used XP initially, which worked fine. I then switched to Windows 7 which is far superior in my opinion.

    With Parallels, you can run it in Full Screen Windows mode, Windowed mode, or 'Coherence Mode' - which allows you to have a native Mac desktop with the application running over it.

    I prefer Full Screen Windows mode, limited to 2GB RAM, on 'Space 2' (Ctrl>2 hotkey). This enables me to have Windows on my second screen and Mac on my first. Or, if I'm only using the laptop, to switch quickly between them both. When in this mode, it literally feels as if I'm using a standard PC laptop (apart from the rather annoying lack of a 'DEL' button!).

    The performance on the Virtual Machine for the Toy is exactly the same as my Windows XP setup on a PC that I have.

    Any questions welcome.

    Cheers

  4. #4
    Member Mets's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    56
    Thanks: 31
    Thanked 37 Times in 12 Posts

    Default

    I'm getting on well running The Toy within VMWare on an iMac.

    The VMWare software was only about £40 so it's not too much of a financial stretch.

    I've experienced the odd slowdown while trading the horses but it's hard to tell whether that's VMWare, The Toy or just the Betfair exchange itself.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    39
    Thanks: 30
    Thanked 38 Times in 14 Posts

    Default

    I never used mac, but i use linux sometimes, I use VirtualBox to emulate windows there. Installed Windows XP , and runs pretty fine with geekstoy and anything like browsers and even games with 3D acceleration! VirtualBox is very nice and simple to use, and its FREE!! On Mac maybe be even faster than linux, because its a APPLE super optimized system

  6. #6
    Forum Guru Charles49's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Brisbane Northside
    Posts
    509
    Thanks: 50
    Thanked 152 Times in 115 Posts

    Default

    Recently purchased an MacBook Pro Version 10. 6. 8 with 2.2 Ghz and 4GB of memory which doesnt accept Geeks Toy download. Do have Windows Office installed so I can do all the fancy things on Powerpoint,Excel and Word. I'll try downloading Virtual Box and see if that helps.
    Thanks guys for the above advice.
    Last edited by Charles49; 19th September 2011 at 12:59 AM.

  7. #7
    Novice
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    5
    Thanks: 1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    I use a mac, and got vmware with xp installed. The geek runs just fine. Even supports multiple displays without any problem. Only be aware that you've got to install a virusscanner in windoze

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to vila For This Useful Post:
    Charles49 (22nd September 2011)
  9. #8
    Novice
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    19
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vila View Post
    I use a mac, and got vmware with xp installed. The geek runs just fine. Even supports multiple displays without any problem. Only be aware that you've got to install a virusscanner in windoze
    same here. just for everything to work as you wish it would be, try using a VM from vmware (which is what I used) or from Parallels. works fine if you have a Mac OS or computer instead of those running Windows.

  10. #9
    Novice
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    6
    Thanks: 2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Smile Using Bootcamp

    Looks as if im the only one using a bootcamp mode.
    Well, my setup is with win7 on a Bootcamp, which means you have to restart your mac, and hold the alt button in order to start up windows.
    When in the bootcamped windowsmode, it functions as if i was actually on a windowsmachine. i hook it up to a 42inch philips and can run it in 1080p (think the resoulution is something like 1980x1280)
    It can be run in mirrored mode or with two screen setup. No complaints with using the toy on this setup at all

  11. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    67
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 16 Times in 9 Posts

    Default

    I also run Bootcamp - even the first beta version on a first gen iMac with Windows XP installed. It takes me 6 minutes to boot in the morning, but when it runs it runs fine. I have thought about re-installing a newer windows, but if it aint broke........

    At home (yes i also trade from my real work) i have a newer pc, which is much faster.

    I only trade tennis, so speed is not as important as if u scalp fast moving markets.

    GL
    Tytteboevs

  12. #11
    Novice Mac User's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    10
    Thanks: 3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Had difficulty installing version 1.2 into Windows 7 (virtualised with Parallels Desktop on a 4 year old Apple 15' MacBook Pro laptop).

    Geeks advice to uninstall and then install afresh has worked fine.

    Wish he could do something about my brain software

  13. #12
    Novice
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    28
    Thanks: 1
    Thanked 8 Times in 5 Posts

    Default

    The problem with all the suggestions about running The Toy in a virtual environment is that you are not really runing The Toy on Mac; you are still running it on Windows.

  14. #13
    Support Team The Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    7,412
    Thanks: 319
    Thanked 7,679 Times in 2,118 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MykalD View Post
    The problem with all the suggestions about running The Toy in a virtual environment is that you are not really runing The Toy on Mac; you are still running it on Windows.
    Not strictly true. You are running The Toy in iWindows, but on a Mac.

  15. #14
    Virgin
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    1
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    But what about "WinonX" app ? Does geeks toy or any other betfair trading software works in that app ?

    Win on X can be found in mac app store

  16. #15
    Novice
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    7
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    after installing the VMware or parallels, has your Mac continued to perform well? the battery continues to perform well or with virtualization performance drops too much?

    what about WinOnX?

    ty

  17. #16
    Novice
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    15
    Thanks: 1
    Thanked 10 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    Running Windows 7 Pro in Virtual Box on my MBP i7. RAM set to 2GB for the VM, runs very nicely. W7 is a vanilla install I use solely for messing around trading

  18. #17
    Novice
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    7
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    tnks! hope it works fine...
    already downloaded VM

  19. #18
    Novice Mac User's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    10
    Thanks: 3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Folder icon

    I've drawn folder icons (at the various sizes) to represent my betting & trading activities. Here is a screenshot.



    You may use my icons but I may not be held accountable or liable in any way. It's not my fault if you fail to use Time Machine or take other sensible precautions etcetera etc. To use the icons download 'Trading_compile.zip' and un-package it. Select the 'Trading_compile' file, press the Command key and also the letter 'i' key at the same time. On the info window which should now be displayed, click on the thumbnail shown on the top left of this window. Copy it by simultaneously pressing the Command key and the letter 'c' key.
    Then, navigate to and select the folder you want to use the icons on, display its info window, select the icon showing a plain folder on the top left of the display window and Paste by using Command & 'v'.

    This works in Mac OS X 10.6.8 (Snow Leopard) but should also work in 10.7 (Tiger).

    If you have an alias of your folder in your dock the icon will not show (this involves going too far 'under the hood' for me).

    Here is the file:
    https://sites.google.com/site/macuse...ng_compile.zip

  20. #19
    Support Team The Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    7,412
    Thanks: 319
    Thanked 7,679 Times in 2,118 Posts

  21. #20
    Veteran eggman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    237
    Thanks: 18
    Thanked 139 Times in 68 Posts

    Default

    Does anyone have any idea why the keyboard shortcuts for the ladder wouldn’t work? I’m running Parallels 7 and Windows 7 on OS X 10.7 and can type things in stake boxes, profile names and so on. The arrow keys move the selected stake boxes, but when I try and use any of the keyboard shortcuts, such as X for cancelling all bets, nothing happens...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Talented Mavericks Limited
26 Buttercup Close
Corby
Northants
England
NN18 8LB

UK Company # 04872848
UK VAT # 887366268

Facebook TwitterYouTube



Betfair    Betdaq    VISA  Mastercard  American Express  Dinners Club  Discover  PayPal  Skrill