Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Proxy ??

  1. #1
    Virgin
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    2
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Proxy ??

    Hello geek!

    First of all very thanks for your software.

    Now the reason why i open this topic.

    While working i am behind a proxy, when GT tries to connect to betfair api it gives me an error about proxy authentication, is there a way to configure this on GT ? Or maybe a hack you know on windows to authenticate all request to the web ?


    Thanks very much for your time.

    If there is no solution behind proxy i will figure out another solution.

  2. #2
    Forum Addict londonpride's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    London
    Posts
    281
    Thanks: 21
    Thanked 146 Times in 121 Posts

    Default

    hey all,

    Out of curiosity does this work or is this supported now? i know a further version has been released since this message was posted.

    Thanks

    LP

  3. #3
    Support Team The Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    7,448
    Thanks: 325
    Thanked 7,697 Times in 2,127 Posts

    Default

    No it doesn't. Off the top of my head I think the security certification at Betfair doesn't allow proxies in the applications any more.
    Last edited by Support Team; 10th February 2011 at 11:21 AM.

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to The Geek For This Useful Post:
    londonpride (10th February 2010)
  5. #4
    Virgin
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    2
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    i use ntlmaps to workaround

  6. #5
    Forum Addict londonpride's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    London
    Posts
    281
    Thanks: 21
    Thanked 146 Times in 121 Posts

    Default

    Thanks for the response guys.

  7. #6
    Novice
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6
    Thanks: 1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hrpoliveira View Post
    i use ntlmaps to workaround
    Does anyone know how to configure ntlmaps for windows xp?!

    Betfair is behind a webfilter at my work place, and i'd love to be able to get around it. I need to use the geekstoy at work in the afternoons!

  8. #7
    Forum Addict Wednesday 13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Montenegro
    Posts
    331
    Thanks: 229
    Thanked 359 Times in 169 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by shoryukeith View Post
    Does anyone know how to configure ntlmaps for windows xp?!

    Betfair is behind a webfilter at my work place, and i'd love to be able to get around it. I need to use the geekstoy at work in the afternoons!
    I've had the same problem, and was unable to work around it; at least not in way that wouldn't be suspicious to guys from IT department, which may consequently cause disciplinary actions (that means, installing some program to bypass proxies, I don't remember now details, but it's surely prohibited by Company Policy - if they wanted to give you salary for playing with The Toy, they wouldn't set filters! ).

    So I worked around it using rough force: I got myself USB internet modem; and when I have time to waste on prohibited part of www instead of what I'm supposed to do for salary, I just plug out the network cable, plug in the USB modem, reset proxies in my browser, and tally ho!

  9. #8
    Novice
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6
    Thanks: 1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Yeh thats fair enough i guess.

    I was going to do the same thing, but unfortunately the program we use here to do our work uses the network. So if i was to plug in my own modem to use the Toy, i wouldn't be able to carry on with my work aswell.

    I'll try and work something out.

  10. #9
    Australian Cultural Attaché
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    1,798
    Thanks: 546
    Thanked 1,250 Times in 610 Posts

    Default

    Remote connection to VPS?

  11. #10
    Novice
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Poland/Warsaw
    Posts
    27
    Thanks: 2
    Thanked 16 Times in 5 Posts

    Default

    Here is a guide you can try out...
    http://www.geekstoy.com/forum/showth...7256#post97256

  12. #11
    Novice
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    6
    Thanks: 2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by The Geek View Post
    No it doesn't. Off the top of my head I think the security certification at Betfair doesn't allow proxies in the applications any more.
    This still doesn't work? Becasse i can't find any other post in the forum and this is an old topic.

    I don't really know what's the problem. I read something about betfair .... that they don't allow proxies... but i try other bots and works fine behind my enterprise proxy.... marketfeeder is one example... i don't have to do nothing, it took my IE configuration....

    Tks!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Talented Mavericks Limited
26 Buttercup Close
Corby
Northants
England
NN18 8LB

UK Company # 04872848
UK VAT # 887366268

Facebook TwitterYouTube



Betfair    Betdaq    VISA  Mastercard  American Express  Dinners Club  Discover  PayPal  Skrill