Page 1 of 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 105

Thread: Betfair - New version 1.4o released

  1. #1
    Support Team The other Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    634
    Thanks: 10
    Thanked 265 Times in 155 Posts

    Default Betfair - New version 1.4o released

    We have released a new version for Betfair.

    new in this release.....

    Coloured crossover points. (see colour scheme manager)
    Traded volume at price bar history
    next races menu bugfix
    global staking & Tools buttons bugfix




    You can download from here.



    If you find any issues with the software, please report them in this forum.

  2. The Following 10 Users Say Thank You to The other Geek For This Useful Post:
    Charles49 (4th September 2017), DarkHorse (17th August 2017), Firkinelle (19th August 2017), Handy Andy (17th September 2017), helplessone (17th August 2017), InvisibleLayer (17th August 2017), lcredd (1st September 2017), marra (27th December 2017), Morgans Choice (17th August 2017), valve (17th August 2017)
  3. #2
    Forum Guru Morgans Choice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Bradford
    Posts
    575
    Thanks: 1,629
    Thanked 374 Times in 215 Posts

    Default

    Nest races menu working perfectly again, cheers, MC

  4. #3
    Forum Addict Bog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    318
    Thanks: 60
    Thanked 57 Times in 42 Posts

    Default

    What is this? I get this message when loading aussie dogs or horses markets for the first time. I need to confirm closing for 3 times to close that window. After that I don't get that message anymore. This message started since previous version of geeks.


  5. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    71
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 11 Times in 8 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by The other Geek View Post
    We have released a new version for Betfair.

    new in this release.....

    Coloured crossover points. (see colour scheme manager)
    Traded volume at price bar history
    next races menu bugfix
    global staking & Tools buttons bugfix




    You can download from here.



    If you find any issues with the software, please report them in this forum.
    Great update. THX!! Waiting so long for it......
    Could you do two more things? Traded volume at price bar history in colour scheme manager, that we can change colores?
    And betfair graphs refresh rate 5 sec?
    It would be super great.

    Thx
    Great job GEEKS.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to Iggy For This Useful Post:
    InvisibleLayer (20th August 2017)
  7. #5
    Support Team The other Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    634
    Thanks: 10
    Thanked 265 Times in 155 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bog
    What is this? I get this message when loading aussie dogs or horses markets for the first time. I need to confirm closing for 3 times to close that window. After that I don't get that message anymore. This message started since previous version of geeks.

    Did you click on the "View Certificate" button to see what the certificate is, and who it belongs to?
    Last edited by The other Geek; 23rd August 2017 at 06:34 AM.

  8. #6
    Forum Addict Bog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    318
    Thanks: 60
    Thanked 57 Times in 42 Posts

    Default

    [QUOTE=The other Geek;136829]
    Quote Originally Posted by Bog View Post
    What is this? I get this message when loading aussie dogs or horses markets for the first time. I need to confirm closing for 3 times to close that window. After that I don't get that message anymore. This message started since previous version of geeks.


    Did you click on the "View Certificate" button to see what the certificate is, and who it belongs to?
    It shows this when I click to view certificate. Only on dogs and horses from Australia


  9. #7
    Support Team The other Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    634
    Thanks: 10
    Thanked 265 Times in 155 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bog
    It shows this when I click to view certificate. Only on dogs and horses from Australia
    That is the software warning you that it is trying to get silks data from betfair, but its web requests are being redirected to a different website.
    So it is nothing to do with the software, but with a Romanian firewall. I am guessing this firewall is fairly new.

    If you browsed to that ip address, you would see a lovely message along the lines of..... Your access to this site has been restricted by the National Gambling Office.

    Betfair do not have any Romanian url's specific for silks, so there is nothing we can do about it ourselves.

    I will contact Neil, and see if there is something betfair can do about it.

  10. #8
    Support Team The other Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    634
    Thanks: 10
    Thanked 265 Times in 155 Posts

    Default

    Neil has asked if you can see silks if you log into the https://www.betfair.ro/ website?

    If you can, right click on a silk, and select, inspect/view.... whatever your browser supports.
    Try and find the url that the silk is being supplied from for Romania.

  11. #9
    Forum Addict Bog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    318
    Thanks: 60
    Thanked 57 Times in 42 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by The other Geek View Post
    Neil has asked if you can see silks if you log into the https://www.betfair.ro/ website?

    If you can, right click on a silk, and select, inspect/view.... whatever your browser supports.
    Try and find the url that the silk is being supplied from for Romania.
    I typed that ip adress in the browser and you are right, it's the same message that appears when trying to access bookie sites that don't have gambling license

    If I go for " install certificate" I will not have that message anymore ? I didn't tried because I didn't knew more info

    I'm not sure what "silks" are? Is that jacket that jockey has during the race? If yes, then I can see those pictures

    Made a screenshot - http://i.imgur.com/naAETXb.png

    Same race on geeks - http://i.imgur.com/LUiu56M.png

    Link for 1st horse silk - https://content-cache.cdnbf.net/feed...ST/1109899.png

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to Bog For This Useful Post:
    The other Geek (23rd August 2017)
  13. #10
    Support Team The other Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    634
    Thanks: 10
    Thanked 265 Times in 155 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bog View Post
    If I go for " install certificate" I will not have that message anymore ? I didn't tried because I didn't knew more info
    No, don't install any certificate. It wont help you. I will update the url used for the silks for a next release.

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to The other Geek For This Useful Post:
    Bog (23rd August 2017)
  15. #11
    Forum Addict Bog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    318
    Thanks: 60
    Thanked 57 Times in 42 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by The other Geek View Post
    No, don't install any certificate. It wont help you. I will update the url used for the silks for a next release.
    Thx. I will wait for next release. At least now we know what was the source for that message

  16. #12
    Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Russialand
    Posts
    276
    Thanks: 178
    Thanked 134 Times in 86 Posts

    Default

    This "Traded volume type -> BAR" is awesome, but two things make it lame: 1) can't change that awful toxic green back color 2) feature doesn't work if "text alignment -> RIGHT" chose.
    So I'm asking for two things: 1) be able to choose traded volume bar's backcolor 2) be able to choose text alignment (and also bar's filling direction (right to left).

  17. #13
    Novice
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    29
    Thanks: 4
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Is it me or this version is much better in terms of cpu consumption??

  18. #14
    Novice
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    15
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    On Windows 10 1703 every few minutes GT freezes for a few seconds. In the task manager, the CPU usage decreases. This is not a network fault. Tested on two computers with Windows 10 1703. On Windows 10 1607 this problem doesn't exist.

  19. #15
    Support Team The other Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    634
    Thanks: 10
    Thanked 265 Times in 155 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by siwasmordas View Post
    On Windows 10 1703 every few minutes GT freezes for a few seconds. In the task manager, the CPU usage decreases. This is not a network fault. Tested on two computers with Windows 10 1703. On Windows 10 1607 this problem doesn't exist.
    Just sent you a pm....

  20. #16
    Novice
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    15
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    I found a problem. Windows 10 1703 doesn't handle working with two routers at the same time. When I disconnect one router it is all right.

  21. #17
    Novice
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    15
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Edit:
    Two routers are working. The problem only occurs when connecting LAN. With WIFI connection, there are no problems.

  22. #18
    Forum Addict Bog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    318
    Thanks: 60
    Thanked 57 Times in 42 Posts

    Default

    I want to filter to show me only UK horses, I selected on geeks but I still see other tracks from Sweeden - Jagerso ( harness) and Prairie Meadows (US). How can I fix this? Its a bug?

    made a screenshot - http://i.imgur.com/SyfXBEW.png

  23. #19
    Veteran
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    126
    Thanks: 1
    Thanked 22 Times in 19 Posts

    Default

    graphs magically stopped working today

  24. #20
    Support Team The Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    7,448
    Thanks: 325
    Thanked 7,697 Times in 2,127 Posts

    Default

    Betfair are having a meltdown on the website today, which includes the charts. API Working OK though.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Talented Mavericks Limited
26 Buttercup Close
Corby
Northants
England
NN18 8LB

UK Company # 04872848
UK VAT # 887366268

Facebook TwitterYouTube



Betfair    Betdaq    VISA  Mastercard  American Express  Dinners Club  Discover  PayPal  Skrill