Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 21 to 36 of 36

Thread: Betfair - New version 1.4o released

  1. #21
    Veteran westerner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    243
    Thanks: 126
    Thanked 138 Times in 54 Posts

    Default

    Hi Guys,

    Updated to this version today and have noticed CPU usage seems very high. PC has been puffing all day.

    Here's a pic...

    https://i.imgur.com/v66UcwI.jpg

    This normal?

    Thanks

    EDIT

    I'm trading India v Aus ODI - match been in-play for approaching 6 hours - if you can please check out this market. Ta
    Last edited by westerner; 21st September 2017 at 02:48 PM. Reason: Update

  2. #22
    Veteran westerner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    243
    Thanks: 126
    Thanked 138 Times in 54 Posts

    Default

    Okay, so I've messed around with API settings and it has dropped CPU usage significantly...

    https://i.imgur.com/DNyy5Ah.jpg

    My settings are now...

    https://i.imgur.com/MdItpdI.jpg

    Problem is I haven't got a clue what most of these do - e.g. MPC?

    I'm streaming prices and basically want them and bets updated as quickly as possible. Is there a guide that can help me sort this out?

    Thanks and sorry for being a pain

  3. #23
    Veteran westerner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    243
    Thanks: 126
    Thanked 138 Times in 54 Posts

    Default

    LOL, ignore the two posts above. Have now located the user guide.

    Sorry!

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to westerner For This Useful Post:
    lcredd (21st September 2017)
  5. #24
    Virgin
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    4
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    This latest version 1.4o is locking in horse races, especially at the end of the races.
    I use W7 64.
    Any guidance?

  6. #25
    Virgin
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    1
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi Mr Geek,
    I've got an interesting problem with the new version. It is in play placing bets for me. I have a screen recording which shows that my mouse is no where near the ladder when the bet is being placed. One good thing it seams to be placing bets with 2 pounds which at least limits the damage.
    If you would like me to dropbox the video to you let me know and I'll send it. Thanks Martin

  7. #26
    Member Handy Andy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    32
    Thanks: 40
    Thanked 8 Times in 4 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aphomebet View Post
    This latest version 1.4o is locking in horse races, especially at the end of the races.
    I use W7 64.
    Any guidance?
    Yes it has started locking or crashing out since Saturday.

  8. #27
    Veteran westerner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    243
    Thanks: 126
    Thanked 138 Times in 54 Posts

    Default

    Had more problems on Sunday...

    https://i.imgur.com/CmHA39G.jpg

    Had been trading a cricket market for 6+ hours and CPU usage really started puffing (started off fine). Then memory spiked before going back to around 200.

    Haven't got a clue why this is - if it was my settings, Betfair or just this version of the Toy but at points got stuck and was unable to cancel bets.

    Have gone back to version N for now. Cheers.

  9. #28
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    58
    Thanks: 5
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    Sometimes when the horse is withdrawn and you had "TAKE SP". After the red line, your bet will be frozen at 1000 price and you can not close it before the inplay starts.

  10. #29
    Virgin
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    4
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I still have problems with GT. The GT is freezing a lot. It's affecting my trade. Sometimes I can not place or close bets. No guidance was passed since 9/23 when I asked. Is there another place for support? Urgent!

  11. #30
    Novice
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    13
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Same problem here. The event counter freezed. The prices refreshed slowly and i cannot open or close any bets.

  12. #31
    Support Team The other Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    625
    Thanks: 10
    Thanked 259 Times in 151 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aphomebet View Post
    I still have problems with GT. The GT is freezing a lot. It's affecting my trade. Sometimes I can not place or close bets. No guidance was passed since 9/23 when I asked. Is there another place for support? Urgent!
    Check your API Settings. You have "Max Weighted Calls Per Second" set WAY too low.

    Best to contact support with your client ID.

  13. #32
    Forum Guru helplessone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,148
    Thanks: 1,030
    Thanked 689 Times in 569 Posts

    Default

    I am not sure, but yes: once you have closed the Multi Bet Tool, you cant re-open it; you have to re-start agt, then it will re-appear, but again: once you have closed it, you have to re-start again.

  14. #33
    Novice
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    14
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    What would be amazing in the next version would be a Shortcut key to turn Tick offset on and off.
    That would change my life.
    I would be willing to pay a higher subscription

  15. #34
    Virgin
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    4
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by The other Geek View Post
    Check your API Settings. You have "Max Weighted Calls Per Second" set WAY too low.

    Best to contact support with your client ID.
    "Max Weighted Calls Per Second" it is set to 10 (GT standard). What value would be correct?
    ID 339844

  16. #35
    Support Team The other Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    625
    Thanks: 10
    Thanked 259 Times in 151 Posts

    Default

    You can set to up around 50 now with the new API's

    Also, if you are using Bitdefender, make sure to add the software to it's whitelist, as it does not play nicely otherwise.

  17. #36
    Virgin
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    4
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by The other Geek View Post
    You can set to up around 50 now with the new API's

    Also, if you are using Bitdefender, make sure to add the software to it's whitelist, as it does not play nicely otherwise.
    Okay, I'll try. Thank you.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Talented Mavericks Limited
26 Buttercup Close
Corby
Northants
England
NN18 8LB

UK Company # 04872848
UK VAT # 887366268

Facebook TwitterYouTube



Betfair    Betdaq    VISA  Mastercard  American Express  Dinners Club  Discover  PayPal  Skrill