Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 LastLast
Results 81 to 100 of 112

Thread: Betfair - New version 1.4o released

  1. #81
    Forum Addict Bog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    345
    Thanks: 70
    Thanked 58 Times in 43 Posts

    Default

    This are my settings. If I will see any more price freezing I will change it to 40. Stream prices activated also.

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to Bog For This Useful Post:
    lcredd (26th February 2018)
  3. #82
    Forum Guru lcredd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,403
    Thanks: 3,040
    Thanked 1,261 Times in 651 Posts

    Default

    Your 'Prices' is 20 ms, is that right? My lowest is 200 ms.

  4. #83
    Forum Addict Bog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    345
    Thanks: 70
    Thanked 58 Times in 43 Posts

    Default

    You need to activate stream prices. Right click on Api settings manager. After that you can select 20 ms

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Bog For This Useful Post:
    lcredd (1st March 2018)
  6. #84
    Forum Guru lcredd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,403
    Thanks: 3,040
    Thanked 1,261 Times in 651 Posts

    Default

    I've changed to 20ms, just need some racing to test it out . Thanks

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to lcredd For This Useful Post:
    Bog (3rd March 2018)
  8. #85
    Forum Addict Bog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    345
    Thanks: 70
    Thanked 58 Times in 43 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lcredd View Post
    I've changed to 20ms, just need some racing to test it out . Thanks
    Maybe you will have more opportunities today for testing and no more canceled races

  9. #86
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    34
    Thanks: 18
    Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lcredd View Post
    I've changed to 20ms, just need some racing to test it out . Thanks
    20ms is nuts fast I find but has to be the way to go for people that dabble in play. I don't go any lower than 100ms pre race as only so much I can absorb plus filters the noise a little better I suppose, geeks toy on steroids at 20ms

  10. #87
    Forum Guru lcredd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,403
    Thanks: 3,040
    Thanked 1,261 Times in 651 Posts

    Default

    Working well today. Thanks

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to lcredd For This Useful Post:
    Bog (6th March 2018)
  12. #88
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    34
    Thanks: 18
    Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

    Default

    new beta 1.4p out now it seems, put fresh install on new laptop just

  13. #89
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    34
    Thanks: 6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    new 1.4p ?????

  14. #90
    Support Team The Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    7,448
    Thanks: 325
    Thanked 7,697 Times in 2,127 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Oztrade View Post
    new 1.4p ?????
    You don't need to download 1.4p, it's identical to 1.4o apart from one little change to a default setting for new users that Betfair asked us to do.

    It is no different for existing users whatsoever.

  15. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to The Geek For This Useful Post:
    Bog (14th March 2018), InvisibleLayer (21st March 2018), Oztrade (14th March 2018)
  16. #91
    Novice
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    12
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

  17. #92
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    73
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 11 Times in 8 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by The Geek View Post
    You don't need to download 1.4p, it's identical to 1.4o apart from one little change to a default setting for new users that Betfair asked us to do.

    It is no different for existing users whatsoever.
    Hello
    One question for future of GT. Will there ever GT have an automation option?

  18. #93
    Virgin
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    2
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    ok nice great job

  19. #94
    Virgin
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    2
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    A big issue for developers of Geeks Toy for the next update:
    1 - Being able to increase the size of the uniform of the Jockey, this would help the quick visualization of the jockey in the stream, especially when operating in races with many horses.
    2 - To increase the size of the stream of Geeks Toy, when working with a monitor with resolution equal to or higher than 1080p the stream is very small.
    I speak for a group of 50 traders here from Brazil and everyone agrees with these two suggestions, and surely many other traders around the world would benefit from these two changes, thank you! :legal:

  20. #95
    Veteran
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    104
    Thanks: 5
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts

    Default

    Hi!
    Im having a problem with geekstoy, started yesterday!
    When prices start moving fast, everything freezes up!
    Also when i press to hedge, the stake shows upon the ladder but the market just goes thru it and nothing happens!
    Horses in-play the ladder just freezes up and nothing happens!
    I use 1.4 j should i update my version? worked fine all the time but yesterday these problems started.

  21. #96
    Support Team The other Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    637
    Thanks: 10
    Thanked 267 Times in 157 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ironmexx View Post
    Hi!
    Im having a problem with geekstoy, started yesterday!
    When prices start moving fast, everything freezes up!
    Also when i press to hedge, the stake shows upon the ladder but the market just goes thru it and nothing happens!
    Horses in-play the ladder just freezes up and nothing happens!
    I use 1.4 j should i update my version? worked fine all the time but yesterday these problems started.
    I would be surprised if changing versions would help you.
    You need to check your computer for things that changed on it the day this started.

    You have been using 1.4j for a while, the software did not change on its own one day.

    Look for windows updates, anti virus updates, browser/flash updates, etc....

    contact support if required.

  22. The Following User Says Thank You to The other Geek For This Useful Post:
    ironmexx (12th April 2018)
  23. #97
    Novice
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    6
    Thanks: 6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ironmexx View Post
    Hi!
    Im having a problem with geekstoy, started yesterday!
    When prices start moving fast, everything freezes up!
    Also when i press to hedge, the stake shows upon the ladder but the market just goes thru it and nothing happens!
    Horses in-play the ladder just freezes up and nothing happens!
    I use 1.4 j should i update my version? worked fine all the time but yesterday these problems started.
    I've had the same problem. I changed the DNS, it was fixed.

    http://www.freenom.world/en/index.html


  24. The Following User Says Thank You to Traderex For This Useful Post:
    ironmexx (15th April 2018)
  25. #98
    Novice
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    24
    Thanks: 2
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dr. Livesey
    Hello,earlier I asked about adding hot keys for "Offset on/off". Is there any chance to see this in future release? I think such feature would be useful for many users.
    Quote Originally Posted by The Geek View Post
    If you want to fund the development costs for it yes. Otherwise I doubt it as it's not high on the list of development priorities.
    I appreciate that the previous request for an addition to the shortcut key manager may not be widely used but one I think that would be used a lot would be the addition of shortcut keys for: At in play: Cancel all, Keep all, Take SP all.

    These are widely used now and would be a very welcome addition to the shortcut key manager.

  26. #99
    Novice
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    24
    Thanks: 2
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bog View Post
    I want to filter to show me only UK horses, I selected on geeks but I still see other tracks from Sweeden - Jagerso ( harness) and Prairie Meadows (US). How can I fix this? Its a bug?

    made a screenshot - http://i.imgur.com/SyfXBEW.png
    This is still an issue as well as also showing the Daily markets when they should not be shown.

    I have attached an image of each issue.

    Can this be fixed please?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Daily markets showing.jpg 
Views:	61 
Size:	9.1 KB 
ID:	2397
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Non uk and ireland markets showing.jpg 
Views:	35 
Size:	8.7 KB 
ID:	2398

  27. #100
    Virgin
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    2
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I put stake in back of $ 2 and lay stake of 4 $ but in ladder both are in $ 2, what am I doing wrong?Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Sem título.jpg 
Views:	50 
Size:	20.4 KB 
ID:	2400

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Talented Mavericks Limited
26 Buttercup Close
Corby
Northants
England
NN18 8LB

UK Company # 04872848
UK VAT # 887366268

Facebook TwitterYouTube



Betfair    Betdaq    VISA  Mastercard  American Express  Dinners Club  Discover  PayPal  Skrill