Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 23

Thread: Betfair - New version 1.4n released

  1. #1
    Support Team The other Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    630
    Thanks: 10
    Thanked 262 Times in 153 Posts

    Default Betfair - New version 1.4n released

    We have released a new version for Betfair.

    new in this release.....

    ladder/grid windows not displaying after a windows 10 creators update and/or a .Net 4.7 update now fixed.

    free up memory from old chart data




    You can download from here.



    If you find any issues with the software, please report them in this forum.

  2. The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to The other Geek For This Useful Post:
    DarkHorse (29th July 2017), InvisibleLayer (30th July 2017), lcredd (29th July 2017), Morgans Choice (29th July 2017), Oztrade (5th August 2017), valve (30th July 2017)
  3. #2
    Forum Guru helplessone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,149
    Thanks: 1,031
    Thanked 689 Times in 569 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by The other Geek View Post
    free up memory from old chart data
    sorry, I dont understand this, what does it mean? thx.

  4. #3
    Forum Guru Morgans Choice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Bradford
    Posts
    574
    Thanks: 1,617
    Thanked 372 Times in 214 Posts

    Default

    Hi TOG,

    there seems to be a discrepancy between the two drop down menus identifying the next race, in horse racing markets.

    If you right click next to the horses name in the current market the finished events haven't been deleted. They have been deleted if you right click next to the horses name in the main menu (the one with OCO, MARKET NAV tabs etc.). It's not a big deal but you may want to address at some time in the future,

    cheers, MC

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Morgans Choice For This Useful Post:
    DarkHorse (2nd August 2017)
  6. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    31
    Thanks: 14
    Thanked 9 Times in 6 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by helplessone View Post
    sorry, I dont understand this, what does it mean? thx.
    Maybe something to do with the graphs that got changed in the last version? Anyway for me this version has fixed problems on the last with high cpu/memory. Back to running very smooth as before, perfect

    Only thing I've noticed is on market overview I have set to 300 normally and its not filling up the chart, not even half way across https://gyazo.com/747485f6034b13fb7aa7c5cada9d515e for now the fix for me is set the chart range at 120 seconds. Can anyone confirm this? or something needs changing my end, thanks guys

  7. #5
    Support Team The Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    7,434
    Thanks: 322
    Thanked 7,690 Times in 2,125 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by helplessone View Post
    sorry, I dont understand this, what does it mean? thx.
    We used to hold onto pricing data for the charts from the point you opened the market. Now we only hold on to the last x minutes of this data.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to The Geek For This Useful Post:
    helplessone (4th August 2017)
  9. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    31
    Thanks: 14
    Thanked 9 Times in 6 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by InvisibleLayer View Post
    Maybe something to do with the graphs that got changed in the last version? Anyway for me this version has fixed problems on the last with high cpu/memory. Back to running very smooth as before, perfect

    Only thing I've noticed is on market overview I have set to 300 normally and its not filling up the chart, not even half way across https://gyazo.com/747485f6034b13fb7aa7c5cada9d515e for now the fix for me is set the chart range at 120 seconds. Can anyone confirm this? or something needs changing my end, thanks guys

    Menu, streaming chart options changed to 5 fixed this.

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to InvisibleLayer For This Useful Post:
    Bog (5th August 2017)
  11. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    88
    Thanks: 24
    Thanked 26 Times in 18 Posts

    Default

    Evening races not showing in the next races menu on the ladder.

  12. #8
    Veteran Bog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    204
    Thanks: 39
    Thanked 34 Times in 25 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by InvisibleLayer View Post
    Menu, streaming chart options changed to 5 fixed this.
    Thx for the fix . I had the same problem

    And I have another "error" - in some greyhound racings, video doesn't load, it says no video stream available and I have to go to betfair site to load video from there and after that it's loading on GT also. I had this message in previous versions also and the only fix it's to go to betfair site. I'm curious if other traders have this problem also.

    Later Edit: I found another error. With this new version, next race tab doesn't refresh and old racings are still there.

    From 22:00 to 22:17
    http://i.imgur.com/KGallmp.png

  13. #9
    Veteran Bog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    204
    Thanks: 39
    Thanked 34 Times in 25 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by InvisibleLayer View Post
    Menu, streaming chart options changed to 5 fixed this.
    Update: I made this change, but I feel that market overview chart it's not like in previous version. I don't know what changes where made, but I will go back to previous 1.4j version until new update, I need market overview to work in trading. Also "next race tab" still not refreshing and old racings remain there

  14. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    82
    Thanks: 8
    Thanked 24 Times in 22 Posts

    Default

    I have been biting my tongue for weeks but I have to say something. Whe using the older version everything was instant or near enough but lately it's been a nightmare.

    e.g. I was dutching 3 horses 2 got matched one never by 0.6 points? 4.5 suddenly best offer is 3.9 not once but on several occasions with different horses.

    Horse clearly showing 2.2 to lay I get matched at 45 duh...never happened like this before.............

    Ok Maybe it's my connection so I am only asking

    Has anyone else had these kind of problems? Thank you

  15. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    31
    Thanks: 14
    Thanked 9 Times in 6 Posts

    Default

    With the video I get the same with racing markets sometimes if market been open for a while, I think I've fixed this by reopening the market but do always have on chrome live video ready. After using this version its very good for me, that's the only issue I've noticed with video and also when a non runner when the market open and horse is withdrawn it shows a long number as selection name under non runners, when closing and reopening the horses name now shows rather than the number. Only bug I've noticed so big thumbs up to the team.

  16. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    88
    Thanks: 24
    Thanked 26 Times in 18 Posts

    Default

    Spoke too soon. Deleted.

  17. #13
    Forum Guru helplessone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,149
    Thanks: 1,031
    Thanked 689 Times in 569 Posts

    Default

    is it only me or is it for all?
    I have turned on individual buttons (dont know the right expression) on the ladder, so at the top of every selection I have 3 buttons: FK, TO, SL. The value from TO I cant change, it works only some times after re-starting agt, then it doesnt work any longer. I can switch them on and off double-clicking, but cant change any value, nevertheless the drop-down menu works. the other buttons are working normal. any solution?

  18. #14
    Support Team The other Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    630
    Thanks: 10
    Thanked 262 Times in 153 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bog View Post
    Update: I made this change, but I feel that market overview chart it's not like in previous version. I don't know what changes where made, but I will go back to previous 1.4j version until new update, I need market overview to work in trading. Also "next race tab" still not refreshing and old racings remain there
    If you are showing more than 5 minutes worth of chart data, you will need to use a larger value in the Streaming charts menu. Set it to 15 for example...

    next races menus fixed for next release

  19. #15
    Support Team The other Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    630
    Thanks: 10
    Thanked 262 Times in 153 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by helplessone View Post
    is it only me or is it for all?
    I have turned on individual buttons (dont know the right expression) on the ladder, so at the top of every selection I have 3 buttons: FK, TO, SL. The value from TO I cant change, it works only some times after re-starting agt, then it doesnt work any longer. I can switch them on and off double-clicking, but cant change any value, nevertheless the drop-down menu works. the other buttons are working normal. any solution?
    Contact support with your client ID, and I will investigate. Working here.

  20. #16
    Support Team The other Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    630
    Thanks: 10
    Thanked 262 Times in 153 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by InvisibleLayer View Post
    With the video I get the same with racing markets sometimes if market been open for a while, I think I've fixed this by reopening the market but do always have on chrome live video ready. After using this version its very good for me, that's the only issue I've noticed with video and also when a non runner when the market open and horse is withdrawn it shows a long number as selection name under non runners, when closing and reopening the horses name now shows rather than the number. Only bug I've noticed so big thumbs up to the team.
    I think there might have been some sort of flash update recently that is behind this.

  21. #17
    Support Team The other Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    630
    Thanks: 10
    Thanked 262 Times in 153 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by helplessone View Post
    is it only me or is it for all?
    I have turned on individual buttons (dont know the right expression) on the ladder, so at the top of every selection I have 3 buttons: FK, TO, SL. The value from TO I cant change, it works only some times after re-starting agt, then it doesnt work any longer. I can switch them on and off double-clicking, but cant change any value, nevertheless the drop-down menu works. the other buttons are working normal. any solution?
    Thanks for the info. Fixed for next release.

  22. The Following User Says Thank You to The other Geek For This Useful Post:
    helplessone (12th August 2017)
  23. #18
    Veteran westerner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    243
    Thanks: 126
    Thanked 138 Times in 54 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by The Geek View Post
    We used to hold onto pricing data for the charts from the point you opened the market. Now we only hold on to the last x minutes of this data.
    Only just seen this. Thanks for looking into it - will download and test tomorrow.

    Ta

  24. #19
    Novice
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    10
    Thanks: 4
    Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts

    Default Charts

    Hi,

    I have a problem with my custom chart not saving/loading correctly. The first image is what my charts should look like. I have saved this in the menu. But when the toy is closed and re-opened, it defaults to the second image. When I try to load the custom chart previously saved, it still shows as in the 2nd pic. That is to say, the type of charts is correct, but all the settings within them are reset to default. So I have to spend time setting them up again every day...
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	charty1.JPG 
Views:	37 
Size:	96.8 KB 
ID:	2326   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	charty2.JPG 
Views:	30 
Size:	57.3 KB 
ID:	2327  

  25. #20
    Veteran westerner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    243
    Thanks: 126
    Thanked 138 Times in 54 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by westerner View Post
    Only just seen this. Thanks for looking into it - will download and test tomorrow.

    Ta
    Have tested today and memory usage much lower. This was after trading a market for 3 hours (see pic). It rose from 116MB but that sort of increase is fine.

    http://i.imgur.com/qmzT3XO.jpg

    Thank you Geek and The Other Geek for investigating and resolving this issue. Was getting a little worried for a while :-)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Talented Mavericks Limited
26 Buttercup Close
Corby
Northants
England
NN18 8LB

UK Company # 04872848
UK VAT # 887366268

Facebook TwitterYouTube



Betfair    Betdaq    VISA  Mastercard  American Express  Dinners Club  Discover  PayPal  Skrill