Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 61 to 80 of 87

Thread: Betfair - New version 1.4j released

  1. #61
    Forum Addict Bog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    333
    Thanks: 68
    Thanked 57 Times in 42 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tinytuco View Post
    I've removed all files, re installed and its still doing it thx anyway
    No problem. Sorry if it's not working. For me it's working when I want to make a fresh install. I delete that folder with all the geeks settings ( c:\Users\All Users\AGeeksToy )

  2. #62
    Support Team The other Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    637
    Thanks: 10
    Thanked 267 Times in 157 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by siwasmordas View Post
    It's in the picture.
    Can you confirm if you have a .Net 4.7 listed in your update history?

    It might show as "Update for Microsoft Windows (KB3186568)"

  3. #63
    Support Team The other Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    637
    Thanks: 10
    Thanked 267 Times in 157 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tinytuco View Post
    I'm having exactly the same issue, first attempt doesnt open ladder, close market. Second attempt opens ladder with one horse, rest of market blank. Reinstalled geeks toy.

    If anybody could look into this as a maater of urgency please.

    Windows 7 service pack 1, intel quad core i5 2410m, 64bit 8g ram.

    This version of geeeks toy worked until a few days ago. had this problem last night a restart resolved it, now nothing will resolve it.

    installed this version of geeks toy on a windows 10 pc and works flawlessly.

    Same for your windows 7 machine. Can you check your update history for a .Net 4.7?

  4. #64
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    97
    Thanks: 8
    Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by The other Geek View Post
    Same for your windows 7 machine. Can you check your update history for a .Net 4.7?
    This was installed other day automatically ( im on windows 7 not windows server as abopve) -
    Microsoft .NET Framework 4.7 for Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 R2 for x64 (KB3186497)

    Installation date: ‎09/‎07/‎2017 20:06

    Installation status: Successful

    Update type: Recommended

    The Microsoft .NET Framework 4.7 is a highly compatible, in-place update for all the previous versions of .NET Framework 4.X. After you install this update, you may have to restart your computer.

    More information:
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/3186497

    Help and Support:
    http://support.microsoft.com

  5. #65
    Novice
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    15
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by The other Geek View Post
    Can you confirm if you have a .Net 4.7 listed in your update history?

    It might show as "Update for Microsoft Windows (KB3186568)"
    Yes, I confirm.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	NETFram4.7.jpg 
Views:	99 
Size:	86.1 KB 
ID:	2311

  6. #66
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    34
    Thanks: 18
    Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by westerner View Post
    My issues are continuing so interested if those who aren't having problems are trading similar markets.

    I can have cricket markets open for 8+ hours at a time. Anyone else trading these longer markets not having memory issues?

    Thanks
    Tried it again and did notice for me when left market open few hours before event it really did creep up high again, never an issue before, seemed fine going race to race but leaving market open for a while it shot up. Using much more cpu like previous post but more an issue when i've left a market open and come back to it. Using other software at the min but prefer this so will wait to see next release as need the graphs so not rolling back

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to InvisibleLayer For This Useful Post:
    westerner (16th July 2017)
  8. #67
    Veteran westerner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    243
    Thanks: 126
    Thanked 138 Times in 54 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by InvisibleLayer View Post
    Tried it again and did notice for me when left market open few hours before event it really did creep up high again, never an issue before, seemed fine going race to race but leaving market open for a while it shot up. Using much more cpu like previous post but more an issue when i've left a market open and come back to it. Using other software at the min but prefer this so will wait to see next release as need the graphs so not rolling back
    Thanks for the feedback. Unfortunately, have had to go back to version F for now which is working great for me. Memory max at 250kish but normally around 160k.

    Hopefully everything will be sorted soon.

  9. #68
    Virgin
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    2
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Just to add my experience, GT's become a bit unusable since this update. All markets silently stop updating after a while, and/or it just crashes. Details:

    Windows 10 Pro

    Version 1607

    OS Build 14393.1480

    64-bit operating system, x64-based processor

  10. #69
    Novice
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    15
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by siwasmordas View Post
    This version of Geeks doesn't display the ladder.Attachment 2310
    I found a problem. In the "ApplicationOptions.xml" file must be in the "DefaultMarketOpen" entered "Grid". First we will open the grid and only later can we show the ladder. If "Ladder" is entered in "DefaultMarketOpen" then ladders will not display. In conclusion, you first have to turn on "grid" and then "ladder". The first ladder loaded market starts very long.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ApplicationOptions.jpg 
Views:	68 
Size:	97.7 KB 
ID:	2312

  11. #70
    Support Team The other Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    637
    Thanks: 10
    Thanked 267 Times in 157 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by siwasmordas View Post
    Yes, I confirm.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	NETFram4.7.jpg 
Views:	99 
Size:	86.1 KB 
ID:	2311
    Roll back this update.

    It is the .Net 4.7 update that is causing issues for people. It is included in the creators update as well.

  12. #71
    Veteran MrDanke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    102
    Thanks: 26
    Thanked 14 Times in 10 Posts

    Default

    I didn't know where to post this, so, i'll try here.

    Could be possible to add in next version coupons for more sports like Australian rules, snooker, boxing and esports ?

  13. #72
    Novice
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    15
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    If you have problems with displaying ladders (picture 1) and you haven't been able to uninstall NET.Framework 4.7 (KB3186568), do the following:
    1. Close Geeks Toy and open again.
    2. Load your profile (picture 2).
    3. If your default market is "Ladder" change to "Grid" (picture 3).
    4. Open market.
    5. Click "Show Ladder" (picture 4).
    6. Close grid.
    7. Now you can enjoy the view of the ladder (picture 5)

    Now in the same profile you can set the "Default Market Open" to "Ladder" and open the other markets without using a grid.

    You must repeat the steps after changing the profile or restarting the Geeks Toy.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1_no_ladder.jpg 
Views:	78 
Size:	98.0 KB 
ID:	2313Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2_Load_Custom_Profile.jpg 
Views:	63 
Size:	79.6 KB 
ID:	2314Click image for larger version. 

Name:	3_Change_Default_Market_Open_To_Grid.jpg 
Views:	60 
Size:	51.9 KB 
ID:	2315Click image for larger version. 

Name:	4_Show_Ladder.jpg 
Views:	49 
Size:	105.5 KB 
ID:	2316Click image for larger version. 

Name:	5_Ladder.jpg 
Views:	60 
Size:	108.9 KB 
ID:	2317

  14. #73
    Novice
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    17
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi there

    I was just using the Toy. And I tried to refresh the list of games today and now it wont show any game. It's always "loading". This happens in all markets, soccer, horses, tenis, etc...

  15. #74
    Novice
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    16
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    SAME.
    It freezes, 3 times restarted, 5 times restarted, Loading, What is the problem with GT? Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1.jpg 
Views:	64 
Size:	2.3 KB 
ID:	2323Today especially.

  16. #75
    Novice
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    16
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

  17. #76
    Novice
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    6
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I have the same problem. No refresh...

  18. #77
    Novice
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    15
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Check out this site: http://status.developer.betfair.com/
    Earlier was a problem with "marketSubscription" & "orderSubscription"
    This is Betfair's fault, not Geeks Toy.

  19. #78
    Novice
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    16
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Not saying anybody's fault, looking for a solution or suggestion to solve the problems to continue to work.

  20. #79
    Novice
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    7
    Thanks: 1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by siwasmordas View Post
    Check out this site: http://status.developer.betfair.com/
    Earlier was a problem with "marketSubscription" & "orderSubscription"
    This is Betfair's fault, not Geeks Toy.
    The issue with API should have been resolved. But if the issue still occurs, could you submit a ticket here: https://developer.betfair.com/support/

  21. #80
    Novice
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    6
    Thanks: 2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    same problem for me - no refresh. I also cant work

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Talented Mavericks Limited
26 Buttercup Close
Corby
Northants
England
NN18 8LB

UK Company # 04872848
UK VAT # 887366268

Facebook TwitterYouTube



Betfair    Betdaq    VISA  Mastercard  American Express  Dinners Club  Discover  PayPal  Skrill