Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 41 to 60 of 87

Thread: Betfair - New version 1.4j released

  1. #41
    Veteran westerner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    243
    Thanks: 126
    Thanked 138 Times in 54 Posts

    Default

    My issues are continuing so interested if those who aren't having problems are trading similar markets.

    I can have cricket markets open for 8+ hours at a time. Anyone else trading these longer markets not having memory issues?

    Thanks

  2. #42
    Forum Guru lcredd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,401
    Thanks: 3,039
    Thanked 1,261 Times in 651 Posts

    Default

    CPU here is approx 130,000 k. But that's on horses and it's only been on 2 minutes.

  3. #43
    Veteran westerner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    243
    Thanks: 126
    Thanked 138 Times in 54 Posts

    Default

    That's 130MB?

    Previous versions for me (F) can go up to 200MB but that's fine and PC can handle it.

    But longer market stays open the larger this gets on newer version. Yesterday was over 1200MB again.

  4. #44
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    33
    Thanks: 6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Hi geek,I've starting over the last few days having problems when drag and dropping my lay bet.Example is i get a back bet matched for $5 at 8 then i put a $3 lay bet at 5 which works fine but then if i click and drag it to a different price the toy is changing the amount of my lay bet which in most cases if matched really quickly will turn a green bet into red.Thing is it doesnt happen every time but just strange that its changing my lay bet to a larger amount.Please help with this asap.thanks

  5. #45
    Support Team The other Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    634
    Thanks: 10
    Thanked 265 Times in 155 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Oztrade View Post
    Hi geek,I've starting over the last few days having problems when drag and dropping my lay bet.Example is i get a back bet matched for $5 at 8 then i put a $3 lay bet at 5 which works fine but then if i click and drag it to a different price the toy is changing the amount of my lay bet which in most cases if matched really quickly will turn a green bet into red.Thing is it doesnt happen every time but just strange that its changing my lay bet to a larger amount.Please help with this asap.thanks
    Is your lay bet a hedge bet?

    You can turn this off with the Ladder Menu, Advanced betting -> On Hedge Bet Drag and Drop

  6. #46
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    33
    Thanks: 6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Thanks for your quick reply.Just had a look and its on cancel then hedge,changed it to change the price and will see if thats the problem.Also just noticed a lag when right clicking on the top bar of the ladder and grid to get to the menu,it shows a outline of the menu box for about 2 sec before showing the list of options

  7. #47
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    33
    Thanks: 6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Geek it is still doing it what i can work out is its hedging and adding the amount i"m moving for instance the price i move to is $2.40 to hedge so if im draging $2 it puts a lay in for $4.40.but doesnt happen every time i move

  8. #48
    Support Team The Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    7,448
    Thanks: 325
    Thanked 7,697 Times in 2,127 Posts

    Default

    Can anyone with performance issues please let us know the following about your Windows installation. Everything in Red below, + Installed RAM.




  9. #49
    Support Team The Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    7,448
    Thanks: 325
    Thanked 7,697 Times in 2,127 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Oztrade View Post
    Geek it is still doing it what i can work out is its hedging and adding the amount i"m moving for instance the price i move to is $2.40 to hedge so if im draging $2 it puts a lay in for $4.40.but doesnt happen every time i move
    It sounds like you may have a faulty computer mouse. Try changing that.

  10. #50
    Forum Guru lcredd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,401
    Thanks: 3,039
    Thanked 1,261 Times in 651 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by westerner View Post
    That's 130MB?

    Previous versions for me (F) can go up to 200MB but that's fine and PC can handle it.

    But longer market stays open the larger this gets on newer version. Yesterday was over 1200MB again.
    Yeah it crept up to 240mb after 3 hours but I'm not seeing anything like the numbers you're getting.

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to lcredd For This Useful Post:
    westerner (7th July 2017)
  12. #51
    Virgin
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    4
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    What settings in API Settings Manager (Max Weighted Calls...) when having streaming prices enabled, for best trading performance?

  13. #52
    Novice
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    15
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    This version of Geeks doesn't display the ladder.Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ladders.jpg 
Views:	89 
Size:	93.8 KB 
ID:	2310

  14. #53
    Virgin
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    3
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Had lag since updating. Runs ok with 1 ladder open but open multiple ones and it starts to get sticky. Dragging ladders across desktop is jumpy,firing bets sometimes has a second lag before the countdown starts and cancel bets hotkey doesn't always appear to fire. Seems worse with markets with lots of runners. Memory can get up to 600,000k at times. Running Windows 7 Ultimate SP1, 64 bit, 8GB Ram

  15. #54
    Support Team The Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    7,448
    Thanks: 325
    Thanked 7,697 Times in 2,127 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by siwasmordas View Post
    This version of Geeks doesn't display the ladder.Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ladders.jpg 
Views:	89 
Size:	93.8 KB 
ID:	2310
    Can you please let us know the following about your Windows installation. Everything in Red below, + Installed RAM.




  16. #55
    Novice
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    15
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by The Geek View Post
    Can you please let us know the following about your Windows installation. Everything in Red below, + Installed RAM.



    It's in the picture.

  17. #56
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    97
    Thanks: 8
    Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by siwasmordas View Post
    It's in the picture.
    I'm having exactly the same issue, first attempt doesnt open ladder, close market. Second attempt opens ladder with one horse, rest of market blank. Reinstalled geeks toy.

    If anybody could look into this as a maater of urgency please.

    Windows 7 service pack 1, intel quad core i5 2410m, 64bit 8g ram.

    This version of geeeks toy worked until a few days ago. had this problem last night a restart resolved it, now nothing will resolve it.

    installed this version of geeks toy on a windows 10 pc and works flawlessly.

  18. #57
    Forum Addict Bog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    319
    Thanks: 61
    Thanked 57 Times in 42 Posts

    Default

    Have you tried to delete all of geeks folders before a fresh install? When you uninstall, some folders are not deleted

  19. #58
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    97
    Thanks: 8
    Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bog View Post
    Have you tried to delete all of geeks folders before a fresh install? When you uninstall, some folders are not deleted
    How did you do that search Bog?

  20. #59
    Forum Addict Bog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    319
    Thanks: 61
    Thanked 57 Times in 42 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tinytuco View Post
    How did you do that search Bog?
    With Total Commander software

    Delete this folder - c:\Users\All Users\AGeeksToy and install again

  21. #60
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    97
    Thanks: 8
    Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bog View Post
    With Total Commander software
    I've removed all files, re installed and its still doing it thx anyway

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Talented Mavericks Limited
26 Buttercup Close
Corby
Northants
England
NN18 8LB

UK Company # 04872848
UK VAT # 887366268

Facebook TwitterYouTube



Betfair    Betdaq    VISA  Mastercard  American Express  Dinners Club  Discover  PayPal  Skrill