Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 87

Thread: Betfair - New version 1.4j released

  1. #21
    Veteran
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    104
    Thanks: 5
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts

    Default

    Thank you, I guess it was a internet issue.

  2. #22
    Novice
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    29
    Thanks: 4
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    The cpu usage increase a lot in this version

  3. #23
    Veteran
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    126
    Thanks: 1
    Thanked 22 Times in 19 Posts

    Default

    I don't know, price updating looks weird in this version, not sure if it's for better or for worse, but h version was way more appealing. It looks like there is some kind of lag

  4. #24
    Veteran
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    126
    Thanks: 1
    Thanked 22 Times in 19 Posts

    Default

    yeap, pretty sure something is not right, just not sure if thats from Betfair side or software, but at least for horse markets prices appear more "choppy" , previous version was very smooth

  5. #25
    Novice
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    5
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    should I download 1.4j or better keep trading with no charts for a while?

  6. #26
    Veteran westerner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    243
    Thanks: 126
    Thanked 138 Times in 54 Posts

    Default

    CPU memory usage huge on this version. 3 times higher than F which I was using previously. Crippling my PC.

    See pic...

    http://i.imgur.com/5Owex4z.jpg

    UPDATE:

    Have just uninstalled J and re-installed F and it flies in comparison...

    See pic...

    http://i.imgur.com/F26NCNd.jpg

    Thanks

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to westerner For This Useful Post:
    lcredd (3rd July 2017)
  8. #27
    Veteran westerner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    243
    Thanks: 126
    Thanked 138 Times in 54 Posts

    Default

    *have only included other software in screenshots as a comparison. Not trying to be an arse

    Thanks again!

  9. #28
    Novice
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    5
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    well...I'll wait

  10. #29
    Forum Guru kingsley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    588
    Thanks: 435
    Thanked 2,539 Times in 516 Posts

    Default

    Thought I would download the new version before the first race having used the old version all morning. 7 times I have tried to logon with no luck, see screen shot :Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.jpg 
Views:	57 
Size:	11.7 KB 
ID:	2309 Also got error message 503 Server unavailable....Help

  11. #30
    Forum Guru helplessone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,150
    Thanks: 1,039
    Thanked 696 Times in 570 Posts

    Default

    same for me, but I am already on the new version since its out.
    betfair has some problems, they say on twitter.
    watch also here: http://status.developer.betfair.com/
    all red, never seen before, haha..

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to helplessone For This Useful Post:
    DarkHorse (4th July 2017)
  13. #31
    Forum Guru kingsley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    588
    Thanks: 435
    Thanked 2,539 Times in 516 Posts

    Default

    Yes it looks as though I tried to logon to the new version at exactly the time that Betfair went down.

  14. #32
    Member jimmy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    79
    Thanks: 11
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts

    Default

    Does anybody know are any of these versions working?

  15. #33
    Veteran
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    108
    Thanks: 29
    Thanked 32 Times in 23 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jimmy View Post
    Does anybody know are any of these versions working?
    The problem seems to be with Betfair, not the the GeeksToy.

    http://status.developer.betfair.com/

  16. #34
    Veteran
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    108
    Thanks: 29
    Thanked 32 Times in 23 Posts

    Default

    Seems to be working now. Managed to login.

  17. #35
    Veteran
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    104
    Thanks: 5
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts

    Default

    betfair support are saying that the problems are resolved,but I still can't log in,

  18. #36
    Veteran
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    104
    Thanks: 5
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ironmexx View Post
    betfair support are saying that the problems are resolved,but I still can't log in,
    Ignore,seems to be working now.

  19. #37
    Member jimmy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    79
    Thanks: 11
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts

    Default

    I'm in too. The graphs aren't showing on F though, gonna have to try the new one.

  20. #38
    Novice
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    5
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    don't want my pc to sound like an airplane, seems the new version implies a considerable amount of cpu more than the old one

  21. #39
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    34
    Thanks: 18
    Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by westerner View Post
    CPU memory usage huge on this version. 3 times higher than F which I was using previously. Crippling my PC.

    See pic...

    http://i.imgur.com/5Owex4z.jpg

    UPDATE:

    Have just uninstalled J and re-installed F and it flies in comparison...

    See pic...

    http://i.imgur.com/F26NCNd.jpg

    Thanks

    Updated to this version today https://gyazo.com/71d854314f9551d36ae3cc1c234390d0

    Become unresponsive so closed it down, something I've never had to do before, did turn streaming off but guess shouldn't affect it. Not running the windows creator update. Always been smooth low cpu. Fine for everyone else?

  22. #40
    Forum Addict Bog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    348
    Thanks: 71
    Thanked 58 Times in 43 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by InvisibleLayer View Post
    Updated to this version today https://gyazo.com/71d854314f9551d36ae3cc1c234390d0

    Become unresponsive so closed it down, something I've never had to do before, did turn streaming off but guess shouldn't affect it. Not running the windows creator update. Always been smooth low cpu. Fine for everyone else?
    For me it's working fine J version. cpu normal, memory normal.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Talented Mavericks Limited
26 Buttercup Close
Corby
Northants
England
NN18 8LB

UK Company # 04872848
UK VAT # 887366268

Facebook TwitterYouTube



Betfair    Betdaq    VISA  Mastercard  American Express  Dinners Club  Discover  PayPal  Skrill