Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 LastLast
Results 61 to 80 of 102

Thread: Betfair - New beta 1.4f released

  1. #61
    Novice
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    9
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Re disappearing SP bets, it also applies to unmatched bets with 'Take SP' selected, which have been converted to SP bets after a non-runner was taken out. If you close and re-open the market in question, you see the unmatched SP bets for a fraction of a second before they disappear.

  2. #62
    Forum Guru helplessone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,150
    Thanks: 1,039
    Thanked 696 Times in 570 Posts

    Default

    new bug:
    a bet under the minimum of 2,00 at 1000 is not possible, error box says: min bet error.
    a bet under the minimum of 2,00 at 990 and lower is possible without any problems.

  3. #63
    Support Team The Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    7,448
    Thanks: 325
    Thanked 7,697 Times in 2,127 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Soba View Post
    Re disappearing SP bets, it also applies to unmatched bets with 'Take SP' selected, which have been converted to SP bets after a non-runner was taken out. If you close and re-open the market in question, you see the unmatched SP bets for a fraction of a second before they disappear.
    Richard will look into this tomorrow.

  4. #64
    Forum Guru kingsley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    588
    Thanks: 435
    Thanked 2,539 Times in 516 Posts

    Default

    Sorry to ask again this question I posed at 2.00 this afternoon which may have been overlooked?

    This stand by laptop has Vista installed......does that mean despite The Toy working perfectly well yesterday 1.4f won't work with Vista

  5. #65
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    99
    Thanks: 29
    Thanked 30 Times in 21 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kingsley View Post
    Sorry to ask again this question I posed at 2.00 this afternoon which may have been overlooked?

    This stand by laptop has Vista installed......does that mean despite The Toy working perfectly well yesterday 1.4f won't work with Vista
    Correct.

    http://www.geekstoy.com/forum/showth...l=1#post135852

    I am guessing 1.4f uses newer security protocols that are not supported by Vista.

  6. #66
    Support Team The Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    7,448
    Thanks: 325
    Thanked 7,697 Times in 2,127 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kingsley View Post
    Sorry to ask again this question I posed at 2.00 this afternoon which may have been overlooked?

    This stand by laptop has Vista installed......does that mean despite The Toy working perfectly well yesterday 1.4f won't work with Vista
    Yes. Extended support for Windows XP by Microsoft ended 3 years ago, Extended support for Windows Vista by Microsoft ends next week. Neither Vista or XP support new security protocols, and it is not recommended you use either operating system. For your own security, you should upgrade to a supported version of Microsoft Windows with immediate effect.

  7. #67
    Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Russialand
    Posts
    276
    Thanks: 178
    Thanked 134 Times in 86 Posts

    Default

    Had 2 opened ladder windows: place mrkt and win mrkt. Then closed place mrkt window and loaded another profile with specific settings while win mrkt window was opened, win mrkt window freezed, had to reopen win market. Happend 1 time today, streaming was enabled.

  8. #68
    Forum Guru kingsley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    588
    Thanks: 435
    Thanked 2,539 Times in 516 Posts

    Default

    Thank you for your reply and apologies for missing the previous covering of this subject by you in the thread.......need to go to Specsavers!

  9. #69
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    33
    Thanks: 6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Hi geek,was recently told to download new version after having 1.3n.I trade from australia and using the ladder the prices seem to be a bit laggy using streaming off or on.Also when trading the uk markets and i turn streaming on its ok for 2-3 seconds then says streaming down.1.3n was a lot more stable with the prices not gitter around.Just wondering is anyone else from aust reported this and would be great to hear from anyone who has worked around this.

  10. #70
    Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Russialand
    Posts
    276
    Thanks: 178
    Thanked 134 Times in 86 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Oztrade View Post
    Hi geek,was recently told to download new version after having 1.3n.I trade from australia and using the ladder the prices seem to be a bit laggy using streaming off or on.Also when trading the uk markets and i turn streaming on its ok for 2-3 seconds then says streaming down.1.3n was a lot more stable with the prices not gitter around.Just wondering is anyone else from aust reported this and would be great to hear from anyone who has worked around this.
    Traded Aus markets yesterday, everything was fine. Seems like there are problems with Aus streaming today, just turn off streaming till bf sort out its problems.

  11. #71
    Virgin
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    2
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    To celebrate this new release should add a promotion to buy

  12. #72
    Veteran MrDanke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    102
    Thanks: 26
    Thanked 14 Times in 10 Posts

    Default

    basketball coupons doesn't show odds or money matched, while any other like rugby league or tennis works fine.

  13. #73
    Veteran MrDanke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    102
    Thanks: 26
    Thanked 14 Times in 10 Posts

    Default

    suddenly working again on basket

  14. #74
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    33
    Thanks: 6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Still says streaming down all the time and prices are slower and gitters about.Huge downgrade from what i was using 1.3n.Is there any way to go back to that version.As a long time user and allways been good software i dont understand why we are made to upgrade/downgrade.I would love to hear from anyone else living in aust trading and see if some setting changes has hekoed them.Really want to stay with the Toy but need fixing.

  15. #75
    Novice
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    28
    Thanks: 2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Oztrade View Post
    Still says streaming down all the time and prices are slower and gitters about.Huge downgrade from what i was using 1.3n.Is there any way to go back to that version.As a long time user and allways been good software i dont understand why we are made to upgrade/downgrade.I would love to hear from anyone else living in aust trading and see if some setting changes has hekoed them.Really want to stay with the Toy but need fixing.
    Exactly the same problem +1

  16. #76
    Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Russialand
    Posts
    276
    Thanks: 178
    Thanked 134 Times in 86 Posts

    Default

    Traded aus and uk horseracing markets whole day yesterday with streaming turned on and did't notice any problems.

  17. #77
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    33
    Thanks: 6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Do you live in Australia.This 1.4f is rediculous, someone has to have a solution to this.

  18. #78
    Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Russialand
    Posts
    276
    Thanks: 178
    Thanked 134 Times in 86 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Oztrade View Post
    Do you live in Australia.This 1.4f is rediculous, someone has to have a solution to this.
    No, I don't live in Australia. Trading aus hracing right now - everything is fine.

  19. #79
    Veteran MrDanke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    102
    Thanks: 26
    Thanked 14 Times in 10 Posts

    Default

    For some reason, basketball coupons don't work until some hours have passed after midnight

    Yesterday was the same, I opened the coupon for new day nba games and didn't work, then 2 hours later worked, opened it today and same problem.

    every other coupon works fine.

  20. #80
    Forum Guru Charles49's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Brisbane Northside
    Posts
    567
    Thanks: 51
    Thanked 163 Times in 126 Posts

    Default

    Yes I'm in Oz. Traded all day yesterday. Didnt encounter any issues. Noticed very little difference between the old and new. There is a Client Id that wasnt there before and at one point a red warning message came on stating "STREAM DOWN". Otherwise it was business as usual.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Talented Mavericks Limited
26 Buttercup Close
Corby
Northants
England
NN18 8LB

UK Company # 04872848
UK VAT # 887366268

Facebook TwitterYouTube



Betfair    Betdaq    VISA  Mastercard  American Express  Dinners Club  Discover  PayPal  Skrill