Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 42

Thread: Betfair - New beta 1.4e released

  1. #21
    Veteran westerner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    243
    Thanks: 126
    Thanked 138 Times in 54 Posts

    Default

    Having big problems with this version this morning (was fine yesterday)

    1. Countdown clock for submitted bets not working e.g doesn't show.

    2. Refresh rate goes from the solid 1 to > 2000/3000/4000 + when bets submitted.

    3. Green-up function not working correctly. Hedging bet worked out and submitted at the incorrect price - e.g. bet submitted laying 1.90 when current price of selection was 2.56.


    Quick video...

    https://youtu.be/_4aDn78X52o

    Hoping it's something that can be fixed easily.

    Thanks.

  2. #22
    Veteran
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    126
    Thanks: 1
    Thanked 22 Times in 19 Posts

    Default

    Mr. Geek, is this ping of 9ms is "real" ping ? I had ~60ms before this version

  3. #23
    Veteran westerner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    243
    Thanks: 126
    Thanked 138 Times in 54 Posts

    Default

    Nobody else having problems? Unusable for me at the moment.

  4. #24
    Support Team The other Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    634
    Thanks: 10
    Thanked 265 Times in 155 Posts

    Default

    Just tried it here, and everything looks normal.

    Send us an email with your client ID, so we can investigate.

    Also, you could try turning off streaming to see if that changes anything.

  5. #25
    Veteran westerner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    243
    Thanks: 126
    Thanked 138 Times in 54 Posts

    Default

    Getting this now...

    http://i.imgur.com/zDoa6Wh.jpg

    Can't see Client ID either - seems to have gone missing from top of navigation menu - see here...

    http://i.imgur.com/lEDM6av.jpg

    How do I turn-off streaming? API settings are like this with no option for quicker refresh than 200...

    http://i.imgur.com/rph3tp4.jpg

  6. #26
    Support Team The other Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    634
    Thanks: 10
    Thanked 265 Times in 155 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dev View Post
    Mr. Geek, is this ping of 9ms is "real" ping ? I had ~60ms before this version


    There is no ping comparison with the streaming data to the older API

    Before, your complete price data was taking 60ms for a request to be sent to, and returned by betfair.

    Now, betfair just send you changed data as it changes.

  7. #27
    Support Team The other Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    634
    Thanks: 10
    Thanked 265 Times in 155 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by westerner View Post
    How do I turn-off streaming? API settings are like this with no option for quicker refresh than 200...

    Right click on the API window for the menu.

  8. #28
    Support Team The other Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    634
    Thanks: 10
    Thanked 265 Times in 155 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by westerner View Post
    Can't see Client ID either - seems to have gone missing from top of navigation menu - see here...
    Client ID will not show with a market open

  9. #29
    Veteran westerner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    243
    Thanks: 126
    Thanked 138 Times in 54 Posts

    Default

    Update:

    Issue seems to be when viewing first market after loading up. All issues listed above are present, BUT....

    If I shut that market down and re-open another it all becomes fine. Client ID re-appears along with countdown clock.

    Can forward my client ID now - what address would you like me to send it to?

    Thanks

  10. #30
    Support Team The other Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    634
    Thanks: 10
    Thanked 265 Times in 155 Posts

    Default

    just use the contact us page

    http://www.geekstoy.com/forum/sendmessage.php

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to The other Geek For This Useful Post:
    westerner (20th March 2017)
  12. #31
    Veteran
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    126
    Thanks: 1
    Thanked 22 Times in 19 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by The other Geek View Post
    There is no ping comparison with the streaming data to the older API

    Before, your complete price data was taking 60ms for a request to be sent to, and returned by betfair.

    Now, betfair just send you changed data as it changes.
    fukin amazing, great job Geek, I assume this makes trading abroad much easier

  13. #32
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    33
    Thanks: 17
    Thanked 9 Times in 6 Posts

    Default

    only thing i've noticed is the non runners showing as numbers, working well. Loving the ladies voice audio alerts just need to update the ones matched/part matched audio

    anyone having issues with not getting the prices below 200ms right click on api settings manager untick stream prices then tick again, same happened to me first time. Ultra quick especially inplay! 100ms is plenty fast enough for me manually trading i find

  14. #33
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    33
    Thanks: 17
    Thanked 9 Times in 6 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by InvisibleLayer View Post
    only thing i've noticed is the non runners showing as numbers, working well. Loving the ladies voice audio alerts just need to update the ones matched/part matched audio

    anyone having issues with not getting the prices below 200ms right click on api settings manager untick stream prices then tick again, same happened to me first time. Ultra quick especially inplay! 100ms is plenty fast enough for me manually trading i find
    installed on fresh machine - normal audio alerts again... so no idea what i've done, works great anyway

  15. #34
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    33
    Thanks: 17
    Thanked 9 Times in 6 Posts

    Default

    Was the audio alerts from Betdaq actually. sorry for the spam

  16. #35
    Veteran
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    126
    Thanks: 1
    Thanked 22 Times in 19 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by The other Geek View Post
    I think I found bug, placed 2x 3333 back bets @ 1.8 , with more than 6k left it gives me an error of insufficient balance while trying to place 3rd bet of same amount, I checked everything, no hidden liability and Betfair clearly shows balance of 6k+ with those 2 bets placed

    ok I did some testing, so with those 2x3333 bets I have placed total of 6666 EUR, balance left is 6604, I don't know why, but if I change my stake to 3200, I can place additional 1 bet, and then it gives me an error again, I think there is bug with calculations

  17. #36
    Veteran
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    126
    Thanks: 1
    Thanked 22 Times in 19 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dev View Post
    I think I found bug, placed 2x 3333 back bets @ 1.8 , with more than 6k left it gives me an error of insufficient balance while trying to place 3rd bet of same amount, I checked everything, no hidden liability and Betfair clearly shows balance of 6k+ with those 2 bets placed

    ok I did some testing, so with those 2x3333 bets I have placed total of 6666 EUR, balance left is 6604, I don't know why, but if I change my stake to 3200, I can place additional 1 bet, and then it gives me an error again, I think there is bug with calculations
    seems like I had exposure limit, all good

  18. #37
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    99
    Thanks: 5
    Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts

    Default

    I have some issues...I've had them for a couple of days now and I just can't figure out what is the problem..
    Everything is lagging, seems like i see everything like a second later than everyone else, and bets ar showing slower.
    For example if I have set 10 eur staking, I have to klick like 4 times to get a 20 eur bet. Is there anything i can do to fix this?

  19. #38
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    99
    Thanks: 5
    Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ironmexx View Post
    I have some issues...I've had them for a couple of days now and I just can't figure out what is the problem..
    Everything is lagging, seems like i see everything like a second later than everyone else, and bets ar showing slower.
    For example if I have set 10 eur staking, I have to klick like 4 times to get a 20 eur bet. Is there anything i can do to fix this?
    Ignore my last post,everything seems to be fine now!

  20. #39
    Support Team The other Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    634
    Thanks: 10
    Thanked 265 Times in 155 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ironmexx View Post
    Ignore my last post,everything seems to be fine now!
    So, what happened? Did you change or do anything for it to start working normally?

  21. #40
    Virgin
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    3
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Hi,
    Can you add new hotkeys in next release for "Close Markets" and "Go/Stop Tick Offset"? I really need these ones.
    Thanks in advance!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Talented Mavericks Limited
26 Buttercup Close
Corby
Northants
England
NN18 8LB

UK Company # 04872848
UK VAT # 887366268

Facebook TwitterYouTube



Betfair    Betdaq    VISA  Mastercard  American Express  Dinners Club  Discover  PayPal  Skrill