Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 93

Thread: Major bug? Incorrect figures and more

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    40
    Thanks: 6
    Thanked 13 Times in 10 Posts

    Exclamation Major bug? Incorrect figures and more

    First evidence here in this thread

    Guys what's happening? Need feedback ASAP.

    Things we know:
    - incorrect hedging numbers, p&l completely different to when viewing market on betfair
    - sound files repeating on loop when software thinks a bet has been matched
    - Confirmed markets affected: AUS/UK/RSA horse racing markets

    Quote Originally Posted by somewhere View Post
    ran through @BetfairCS, BDP forum and similar software board - no any comments about that. Looks like the problem with GT itself?


    Update 11:23 GMT - Issues appearing on twitter, Seems to be API related

    After all it doesn't make sense for our software to change in function without any updates. Hopefully i can delete this thread within the hour if betfair confirm a fix

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to eightbo For This Useful Post:
    somewhere (15th December 2016)
  3. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    40
    Thanks: 6
    Thanked 13 Times in 10 Posts

    Default


    Update 11:31 GMT - Confirmed to be Geeks Toy specific issues by BetfairCS:
    http://i.imgur.com/wd26SHO.png

    Known affected versions:
    1.3.14.0
    1.4a

  4. #3
    Forum Addict Bog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    319
    Thanks: 61
    Thanked 57 Times in 42 Posts

    Default

    I had same problem today and i fixed by uninstalling & deleting all folders and installing again GT. Save your profiles first before you uninstall. I use AGTPro_Betfair_1.4c. So far so good.

  5. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    40
    Thanks: 6
    Thanked 13 Times in 10 Posts

    Default

    Thanks for the info Bog. Will give this a go now.

    EDIT:
    1.4c Seems to be working

    Make sure to save your programdata/ageekstoy folder and x86/the geek settings - betfair folder too guys

  6. #5
    Forum Guru helplessone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,150
    Thanks: 1,039
    Thanked 695 Times in 570 Posts

    Default

    same problems here, totally disorder in agt behaviour, website seems to be ok.

  7. #6
    Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    470
    Thanks: 86
    Thanked 252 Times in 108 Posts

    Default

    What is going on with the geeks toy ? Something is very wrong. I have bad prices shown.

  8. #7
    Forum Guru helplessone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,150
    Thanks: 1,039
    Thanked 695 Times in 570 Posts

    Default

    I placed bets and nothing was shown, lost some money because impossible to trade out then. it seems a total disorder in the toy.
    please could anyone write an email to support@geekstoy.com?

  9. #8
    Forum Addict Bog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    319
    Thanks: 61
    Thanked 57 Times in 42 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eightbo View Post
    Thanks for the info Bog. Will give this a go now.

    EDIT:
    1.4c Seems to be working

    Make sure to save your programdata/ageekstoy folder and x86/the geek settings - betfair folder too guys
    No problem. I hope it works for you. Mine started again to have errors . I think i will stop trading today

  10. #9
    Member somewhere's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    30
    Thanks: 14
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    Bog's method dosn't work for me - uninstalled the GT, deleted all the folders, installed 1.4c. In result - the same issues. Be careful!

  11. #10
    Forum Guru lcredd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,401
    Thanks: 3,039
    Thanked 1,261 Times in 651 Posts

    Default

    Major bug here too

  12. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    60
    Thanks: 5
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    I think it is better not to use software until we get any answer from the Geek. I could not understand what was happening, i closed all the bets and few seconds later the software places my bets again.

  13. #12
    Forum Guru helplessone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,150
    Thanks: 1,039
    Thanked 695 Times in 570 Posts

    Default

    I have also the sound-error that is described in the other thread: endless-sounds of bets being matched.
    I dont understand the answer of betfair on twitter: why there is a provider of agt toy, why we are connected via an agt-toy-server to the api-betfair-server?
    anyway: impossible to trade.

  14. #13
    Forum Addict Bog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    319
    Thanks: 61
    Thanked 57 Times in 42 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by somewhere View Post
    Bog's method dosn't work for me - uninstalled the GT, deleted all the folders, installed 1.4c. In result - the same issues. Be careful!
    Yes, I confirm. it worked for 3-4 markets and then started again with errors. and sound error also. i will stop trading until it's fixed

  15. #14
    Forum Guru lcredd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,401
    Thanks: 3,039
    Thanked 1,261 Times in 651 Posts

    Default

    Installed 1.4c, no improvement

  16. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    97
    Thanks: 8
    Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts

    Default

    Ok, your software has just cost me a F"£^&^$ fortune on the last at Exeter.... WTF is going on????????????

  17. #16
    Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    470
    Thanks: 86
    Thanked 252 Times in 108 Posts

    Default

    What is going on !? Installed 1.4c - No improvement!

  18. #17
    Member somewhere's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    30
    Thanks: 14
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    very strange. when I place bets on GT, then hedge on website - website market page continues to display incorrect values! And it becames correct only after market became suspended after finish! madness

  19. #18
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    60
    Thanks: 5
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    The last race i did not use Hedge button, did not have that bug. Do you guys have this bug after the hedge button?

  20. #19
    Forum Guru lcredd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,401
    Thanks: 3,039
    Thanked 1,261 Times in 651 Posts

    Default

    Using £3 stakes, some bets are £3 and some are £1.16, £0.48, £1.22 ... then, at the end of the race, they all turn to £3. ?

  21. #20
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    40
    Thanks: 6
    Thanked 13 Times in 10 Posts

    Default

    Yeah never mind can confirm further bugs

    Software only currently useful for a good overview of what's happening in the market

    I'd go out for the day or something, but it's raining here in Bristol/England... (Shocker!)

    HF guys

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Talented Mavericks Limited
26 Buttercup Close
Corby
Northants
England
NN18 8LB

UK Company # 04872848
UK VAT # 887366268

Facebook TwitterYouTube



Betfair    Betdaq    VISA  Mastercard  American Express  Dinners Club  Discover  PayPal  Skrill