Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 63

Thread: Betfair - New beta 1.4c released

  1. #21
    Virgin
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    2
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    RaceTimer not working! It's only with me?

  2. #22
    Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    393
    Thanks: 96
    Thanked 282 Times in 124 Posts

    Default

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	error log in.jpg 
Views:	138 
Size:	23.2 KB 
ID:	2132
    Geek you said this versions should work for romanians but i get this error.

  3. #23
    Support Team The other Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    637
    Thanks: 10
    Thanked 267 Times in 157 Posts

    Default

    Others are using the Romanian exchange successfully today.

    This is a strange error. Can you check and make sure you have .Net 4.5 on your machine.

  4. #24
    Novice
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    23
    Thanks: 1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Nop Nuno racetimer from cran unfortunately not working on versions after 1.3n

  5. #25
    Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    393
    Thanks: 96
    Thanked 282 Times in 124 Posts

    Default

    Thank you. This was the problem.

  6. #26
    Novice
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    11
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Two bugs:
    https://gyazo.com/100357bc5bdb2badc135132cca7c0d2b

    Close position @25 and geeks do not assume it (any type of stake 1 or 5 or 10€ or more). It happens sometimes...

    Other:
    https://gyazo.com/100357bc5bdb2badc135132cca7c0d2b
    What means the red bar?

  7. #27
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    46
    Thanks: 28
    Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts

    Default

    I've had the market freeze constantly for the past couple of days. Other symptoms: when I try to load a market from the market navigator, I click on the market and nothing happens. The only remedy is shut down and restart the application. One time after it froze I loaded the market again and it did not show any placed bets, although I had bets placed on the market.
    My internet connection is fine. Other users from the same country (Romania) do not experience this issue. What could be the problem?

  8. #28
    Support Team The other Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    637
    Thanks: 10
    Thanked 267 Times in 157 Posts

    Default

    retlav....

    Your first picture looks like a order message was not received from betfair. Betfair had a similar bug a couple of weeks ago with ESA order messages. Wondering if something there is still not right.

    The two pictures are the same. What red bar are you referring to?

  9. #29
    Support Team The other Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    637
    Thanks: 10
    Thanked 267 Times in 157 Posts

    Default

    bibu....

    Are you using streaming or not?

    Very hard to tell what is going on. Betfair have made it even harder, as they can change the behaviour of the API per user.

    But it does sound like an instability with your setup.

    I would try deleting the settings folder, and running without streaming turned on first.

  10. #30
    Novice
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    11
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by The other Geek View Post
    retlav....

    Your first picture looks like a order message was not received from betfair. Betfair had a similar bug a couple of weeks ago with ESA order messages. Wondering if something there is still not right.

    The two pictures are the same. What red bar are you referring to?
    In the first picture the order is received in betfair! Because there is no exposure after closing the position @25....
    The second picture is the red bar... (sorry for the faulty copy-paste)
    The clock on the Market & API status become all red... like this (hand made :P ):
    https://gyazo.com/4aa3b53704429ef0571f698ecfc09b38

  11. #31
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    46
    Thanks: 28
    Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts

    Default

    Do you mean streaming charts or live streaming? I've never used live streaming, my sport is tennis and live tennis is blocked for my country from Betfair's side.
    As for deleting the settings folder, I can't find one.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	geekstoy.jpg 
Views:	101 
Size:	16.4 KB 
ID:	2134  

  12. #32
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    99
    Thanks: 29
    Thanked 30 Times in 21 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bibu View Post
    Do you mean streaming charts or live streaming? I've never used live streaming, my sport is tennis and live tennis is blocked for my country from Betfair's side.
    As for deleting the settings folder, I can't find one.
    It is hidden by default in windows:

    http://www.geekstoy.com/forum/showth...ll=1#post13189

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to DarkHorse For This Useful Post:
    bibu (28th August 2016)
  14. #33
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    46
    Thanks: 28
    Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DarkHorse View Post
    It is hidden by default in windows:

    http://www.geekstoy.com/forum/showth...ll=1#post13189
    Thanks, I deleted it, now I have to redo all my settings which will take a while but I loaded a market and it seems to work properly, fingers crossed

  15. #34
    Forum Guru kawasaki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    1,972
    Thanks: 5,160
    Thanked 1,657 Times in 813 Posts

    Default

    when going inplay, clock starts from something like 1:40, not from zero (soccer).

    would it be possible to have ping to bf shown anyway in market and api status, like on old api, this way was instantly visible how your internet connection doing today, now this streaming just shows only red ones, much less informative
    справка по The Geeks Toy на русском »» здеся ««

  16. #35
    Support Team The other Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    637
    Thanks: 10
    Thanked 267 Times in 157 Posts

    Default

    retlav...

    Your picture is showing that the connection to the ESA stream is broken. The software will try to auto reconnect to ESA.

    It will fall back to the old API if it cannot connect to ESA.

    kawasaki, re the clock. I will have to try this out tomorrow, dont remember seeing that. Anyone else have this?

  17. #36
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    46
    Thanks: 28
    Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts

    Default

    Unfortunately deleting the settings folder did not help, I also tried updating windows, that didn't help either. Any other suggestions?

  18. #37
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    99
    Thanks: 29
    Thanked 30 Times in 21 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bibu View Post
    Unfortunately deleting the settings folder did not help, I also tried updating windows, that didn't help either. Any other suggestions?
    Did the Toy revert to factory settings?

    The Toy must be shut down before deleting the settings folder, otherwise the old settings remain...

  19. #38
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    46
    Thanks: 28
    Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DarkHorse View Post
    Did the Toy revert to factory settings?

    The Toy must be shut down before deleting the settings folder, otherwise the old settings remain...
    Yes, it reverted to the factory settings, I now have to redo all my settings and it will take a while since I didn't have a backup

  20. #39
    Novice
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    29
    Thanks: 4
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    I know you must be with a lot of work but i think you could add more shortkey option, like "show virtual bets", "Load Custom Profiles"

  21. #40
    Virgin Cantesind's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    4
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by The other Geek View Post
    That message is telling you the stream connection got dropped. The software tries to reconnect on dropped connections.
    Sooo that is what it was!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Talented Mavericks Limited
26 Buttercup Close
Corby
Northants
England
NN18 8LB

UK Company # 04872848
UK VAT # 887366268

Facebook TwitterYouTube



Betfair    Betdaq    VISA  Mastercard  American Express  Dinners Club  Discover  PayPal  Skrill