Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 63

Thread: Betfair - New beta 1.4c released

  1. #1
    Support Team The other Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    637
    Thanks: 10
    Thanked 267 Times in 157 Posts

    Default Betfair - New beta 1.4c released

    We have released a new beta version for Betfair.

    With this version we have added support for betfair's new streaming API, so expect bugs and please don't use any significant stakes until you are 100% confident of software operation.. We can not stress this enough, and in the coming weeks, please use minimum stakes in testing. Because we are the first major software vendor to release this new technology, both you and us are the Guniea Pigs / lab rats, and previous experience of Betfair releasing new API technology has taught us that it can take months before they have a robust and stable platform, and all the significant bugs have been identified and fixed.

    On the plus side, their new "push" streaming technology does have the potential to decrease data transfer times to less than 50% of the current API, as the data only has to travel one way in shorter bursts, so those on slower connections and outside of Europe should notice a significant performance increase.



    You can download from here.



    NOTE - ESA streaming is not supported for AUS markets.


    Also, the beta will still use API-NG by default. To turn on streaming, open the API settings Manager, and select from it's menu, "Use Streaming Where Available".


    You should then set MPC for prices to 1. Call frequency for prices will now control how often prices are refreshed on your computer screen.


    Slow computers can still use defaults, but if you have a fast computer, try something faster (20 ms works OK on my laptop)




    If you find any issues with the software, please report them in this forum.


    Thanks

  2. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to The other Geek For This Useful Post:
    kawasaki (14th August 2016), lcredd (15th August 2016), marra (6th January 2017)
  3. #2
    Novice
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    23
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hello, I do not know where and what to switch. Nowhere do I see. Please can you give screen?

  4. #3
    Support Team The other Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    637
    Thanks: 10
    Thanked 267 Times in 157 Posts

    Default

    From the main menu...

    Show / Hide -> API Settings Manager

    Then right click on the API Settings Manager header -> Use Streaming Where Available

  5. #4
    Novice
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    29
    Thanks: 4
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Should we put MPC to 1 always whem using ESA? I have to put stakes bigger than 2.3 Euros for them appear on the ladder, If i use the old api 2 euros bets are visible

  6. #5
    Support Team The other Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    637
    Thanks: 10
    Thanked 267 Times in 157 Posts

    Default

    Re mpc, yes. 1 will be the only option in future when ESA is selected.


    Your staking issue - Can anyone else with a euro account replicate this?

    Does nothing appear at all, or does it show as a zero size?

    All markets? In-Play or not?

  7. #6
    Support Team The other Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    637
    Thanks: 10
    Thanked 267 Times in 157 Posts

    Default

    foxhound, what happens if you place a 2 eur bet, then close and reopen the market? Is is still missing/not visible?

    Wondering if this is similar to the bug that betfair fixed last week.

  8. #7
    Forum Guru helplessone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,150
    Thanks: 1,039
    Thanked 696 Times in 570 Posts

    Default

    a non-important question regarding data transfer:

    with the old api-ng data volume can be easily reach 600-1000 MB daily per 8-10 working-hours (very expensive in foreign countries where you have to use mobilphone-connection).
    is the data-volume of the new esa-api much less?

  9. #8
    Support Team The other Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    637
    Thanks: 10
    Thanked 267 Times in 157 Posts

    Default

    Yes, there should be much less data usage with ESA

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to The other Geek For This Useful Post:
    helplessone (16th August 2016)
  11. #9
    Novice
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    29
    Thanks: 4
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Inplay every bet apear in the market, when not in play have to be 2,3 or bigger problably due to the conversion to pounds, if i close and reopen the market they still not appear in the market

  12. #10
    Support Team The other Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    637
    Thanks: 10
    Thanked 267 Times in 157 Posts

    Default

    That is very strange. I have sent you a pm for more info

  13. #11
    Support Team The other Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    637
    Thanks: 10
    Thanked 267 Times in 157 Posts

    Default

    Thanks for all the info foxhound. I think I know what it is now.

    For now, in the ladder menu, make sure to use

    Visual Options -> Price Display -> Complete

  14. #12
    Support Team The other Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    637
    Thanks: 10
    Thanked 267 Times in 157 Posts

    Default

    It is looking like the data coming back from the betfair ESA API using the batl & batb fields is a bit dodgy, depending on the size of your bets, and number of virtual bets in a market.

  15. #13
    Novice
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    11
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Every time I close GT and run again I need to choose the ESA API.

    Best regards

  16. #14
    Novice
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    11
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Also, I get an error Minimum bet error

  17. #15
    Support Team The other Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    637
    Thanks: 10
    Thanked 267 Times in 157 Posts

    Default

    retlav, can you explain more how / when you are getting the min bet error?

    Is this error showing in the Market & API Status window?


    regarding having to choose ESA every time, have you sorted this now?

  18. #16
    Novice
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    11
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by The other Geek View Post
    retlav, can you explain more how / when you are getting the min bet error?

    Is this error showing in the Market & API Status window?
    Yes, it appears in the market & API Status. It happens only once. I have lay a horse with 5€ @ 3.45 in horse racing UK, and I want to edge the position backing @900-@1000 (I never leave a position open ), and I get this error.

    Quote Originally Posted by The other Geek View Post
    regarding having to choose ESA every time, have you sorted this now?
    No, every time I open GT I have to select the ESA API.
    Best regards

  19. #17
    Support Team The other Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    637
    Thanks: 10
    Thanked 267 Times in 157 Posts

    Default

    The min bet error you got could be a check we put in ages ago to stop people complaining about hedge bets when the market was already at 1000.

    We put in a min bet error message if people try to place a below minimum hedge bet, when the market is already trading @ 1000.

  20. #18
    Novice
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    11
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by The other Geek View Post
    The min bet error you got could be a check we put in ages ago to stop people complaining about hedge bets when the market was already at 1000.

    We put in a min bet error message if people try to place a below minimum hedge bet, when the market is already trading @ 1000.
    In that particular case, the market goes bellow 200 after a while and I still get the same error.

  21. #19
    Novice
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    23
    Thanks: 1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Hi, today i have a error on api status "Stream Down" but everything work fine i guess.

  22. #20
    Support Team The other Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    637
    Thanks: 10
    Thanked 267 Times in 157 Posts

    Default

    That message is telling you the stream connection got dropped. The software tries to reconnect on dropped connections.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Talented Mavericks Limited
26 Buttercup Close
Corby
Northants
England
NN18 8LB

UK Company # 04872848
UK VAT # 887366268

Facebook TwitterYouTube



Betfair    Betdaq    VISA  Mastercard  American Express  Dinners Club  Discover  PayPal  Skrill