Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Internet Issues/Slow responses - some useful sites

  1. #1
    Wise Monkey See no Evil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    19
    Thanks: 1
    Thanked 39 Times in 10 Posts

    Default Internet Issues/Slow responses - some useful sites

    1. Check your Internet speed: http://www.speedtest.net/

    2. Check your ping: http://www.pingtest.net/

    3. Check your exchange details: http://usertools.plus.net/exchanges/

    When checking your exchange's Virtual Path Capacity details add:

    &etashow=yes&full=1

    To the end of the URL and you can see the full history for your exchange.

  2. The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to See no Evil For This Useful Post:
    crikey (26th January 2011), jibiko (12th January 2010), katataus (3rd December 2012), kawasaki (12th January 2010)
  3. #2
    Wise Monkey See no Evil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    19
    Thanks: 1
    Thanked 39 Times in 10 Posts

    Default

    Feel free to use this thread for all discussions/issues with regards to Internet Issues and Slow responses.

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to See no Evil For This Useful Post:
    jibiko (12th January 2010)
  5. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    31
    Thanks: 1
    Thanked 13 Times in 10 Posts

    Default Broadband problem

    I got for last month problem with internet connection with Geeks Toy.I use Virgin Cable Broadband.It`s allways problem evenings and weekends.Anyone else have thiese problems ? Should I go for higher capacity virgin broadband or should I add another provider? I got currently backup connection over the mobile.How many megabytes I use if I trade for 1 hour with open about 10 to 15 markets same time.What other broadband you recommended to me? I`m in London.Thank you very much for help

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to XXXXtrader For This Useful Post:
    sonofshinner (13th October 2012)
  7. #4
    Virgin
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    1
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Doubt

    Hi,I have been using the geeks toy for a month and i just wondered why when i placed a bet it goes to a countdown before placing the bet, anyone can explainme that? can i sort iy oug? how? I tought it could be the conecction is not fast enough but if it were the conecction why the prices change very quick(3 or 4 times per econd)? i would haope anyone can help me, thanks.

  8. #5
    Veteran
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    146
    Thanks: 3
    Thanked 21 Times in 18 Posts

    Default

    For those that use the above site no matter what they say about your pc don't use any of the free scans, they are never free and you can't trust what they tell you, the tests are ok but if they ask you to download anything just close it.

  9. #6
    Support Team The Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    7,439
    Thanks: 322
    Thanked 7,693 Times in 2,126 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fergovic View Post
    Hi,I have been using the geeks toy for a month and i just wondered why when i placed a bet it goes to a countdown before placing the bet, anyone can explainme that? can i sort iy oug? how? I tought it could be the conecction is not fast enough but if it were the conecction why the prices change very quick(3 or 4 times per econd)? i would haope anyone can help me, thanks.
    In play events are subject to delays by Betfair when placing bets. { 1 second for horse & greyhounds racing, 5 - 15 seconds for other sports / events. }

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to The Geek For This Useful Post:
  11. #7
    Virgin
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    4
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hello frreinds there is a problem with my broadband the internet explorer is working but there is problem in sign in of Yahoo messenger int not works give an message of internet failure. please friends tell me what i have to do now?

  12. #8
    Forum Guru custard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    2,979
    Thanks: 738
    Thanked 2,733 Times in 1,257 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ALLIN View Post
    Hello frreinds there is a problem with my broadband the internet explorer is working but there is problem in sign in of Yahoo messenger int not works give an message of internet failure. please friends tell me what i have to do now?
    Use MSN. Yahoo servers have had faults all day today.

  13. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    39
    Thanks: 1
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

    Default Loading

    Using latest Beta 3 and it is now incredibly slow to load although it was fine before. Any ideas?

  14. #10
    Novice
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    20
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Default

    Well, the best way to learn if you are having problems with your connection is to always check your Internet speed every once in a while. Not all providers can offer a fast and stable net connection.

  15. #11
    Forum Guru marra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    yorkshire
    Posts
    923
    Thanks: 1,521
    Thanked 967 Times in 738 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by The Geek View Post
    In play events are subject to delays by Betfair when placing bets. { 1 second for horse & greyhounds racing, 5 - 15 seconds for other sports / events. }
    First i would like to say thanks for the toy,i'd say its in running mode is second to none,fast,accurate and compressed with a lot of market detail.......I was wondering if you had previous experiance with this as of friday all my bets have had a 2 second delay on them,in-running, this has been leathal to my bank and it seems to stink of co-incidence that the method i was using was pretty good and is now usless.I emailed betfair and they sent me the following email:-

    Thank you for your e-mail.

    I can confirm that delays are added to inplay markets to ensure that nobody is at an advantage.

    When a market is in-play, betting on this market operates in an identical fashion to normal, with one difference. When you place your bet, there is usually a deliberate time delay before the bet is processed. This is to protect customers who have made requests on the exchange for bets and wish to cancel or edit them when something dramatic happens during the event. There is no time delay for cancelling unmatched bets.

    Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any further enquiries.

    Kind regards,

    Bradley Williams

    Betfair Helpdesk

    Helpdesk Tel: 0844 871 0000
    Ireland Tel: 1 - 800 944 000
    Australia Tel: 1300 238 324
    Canada Toll Free Tel: 1-866-381-7119
    Free Fax (Australia) 1- 800 507 774
    International: +44 203 059 8888

    As you can see this is fluff,to me it means ive got to play at 1.08/1.01,painfully slow profit gains,with a risk of one unmatched lay bet taking away 35ish successful trades

    ....Is there any way round this issue or do i have to wait it out till it dont do it again as i know for a fact ive been opperating in-play with out this delay for a while...I hope my trading from home days arnt over as ill have to go back to basics and go to the courses with my laptop Ponty on a weds night,pissing it down,

    Thanks

  16. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    51
    Thanks: 41
    Thanked 26 Times in 15 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by See no Evil View Post
    1. Check your Internet speed: http://www.speedtest.net/

    2. Check your ping: http://www.pingtest.net/

    3. Check your exchange details: http://usertools.plus.net/exchanges/

    When checking your exchange's Virtual Path Capacity details add:

    &etashow=yes&full=1

    To the end of the URL and you can see the full history for your exchange.
    try http://www.kitz.co.uk/isp/caps.htm

    for info about your provider re caps and bandwidth throttling. I'm Be There man meself

  17. #13
    Virgin
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    3
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    i can not com on Geeks.
    Register on forum,but can not come on geektoy. trouble. :-(
    help!

  18. #14
    Forum Guru doubleback's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    3,365
    Thanks: 3,294
    Thanked 4,994 Times in 2,061 Posts

    Default

    FAO - Firefox users ...

    This has got to be one of the best downloads I've had the pleasure of downloading ... (apart from AGT, of course)

    My memory and CPU usage have greatly decreased thanks to this free software ...

    "How to fix Firefox memory leak – No matter what Firefox you are using and no matter how often you’ve heard the developers said that they have fixed the memory leak in Firefox, it’s always the same. If you open up your task manager after using Firefox for a while (hours or days without closing it down), you’ll always be surprised to see the memory it’s using. Even after installing Firefox 4 and Firefox 5, the memory leak is still there. At once, I saw that Firefox was using 750 MB of my RAM!! I’ve tried to close every tabs, leaving only a single blank tab opened, yet the memory didn’t get reclaimed and Firefox was still holding on to that 750 MB memory. Thanks to a third party free application called Firemin from Rizonesoft, this problem has now gone away from my machine for good.

    How to fix Firefox memory leak with Firemin

    Rizone Firemin (formerly known as Firefox Plumber) sits idly on the background (and on your Windows system tray) and manages Firefox’s memory behind the scene (they call it “babysitting” Firefox on the product page, which I think is the perfect sentence for this case). Firemin is here to fix Firefox memory leak by optimizing Firefox memory usage and defragmenting Firefox database. The beauty is, you don’t need to understand all this. Simply install Firemin to fix Firefox memory leak and you are all set. You can even set Firefox to launch when you run Firemin so you’ll always have your machine ready for heavier applications that require more memory.

    Of course, memory is getting cheaper and cheaper but taking away 1 GB of RAM out of your 4 GB RAM is quite nasty and some of us are still using pretty old machines in our office, so having Firemin to fix Firefox memory leak is a must to have!"


    Firemin - download

  19. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to doubleback For This Useful Post:
    katataus (3rd December 2012), snale153 (21st May 2012), WhyAlwaysMe (21st May 2012)
  20. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Thailand
    Posts
    82
    Thanks: 8
    Thanked 24 Times in 22 Posts

    Default

    Has anyone been having connection problems? I was fine until about the 3.30 horse race on Saturday then the Toy was freezing and the win or place markets would barely open. When one of them did there were no prices.

    I logged of and got back on again but nothing was working properly so I went on to Betfair lite but even that wasn't working. I have no problem with any other site

    Obviously it's not the Toy at fault but the Betfair's site or it's something my end.

    Am I on my own here or is anyone else having problems?

    Thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Talented Mavericks Limited
26 Buttercup Close
Corby
Northants
England
NN18 8LB

UK Company # 04872848
UK VAT # 887366268

Facebook TwitterYouTube



Betfair    Betdaq    VISA  Mastercard  American Express  Dinners Club  Discover  PayPal  Skrill