Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 28

Thread: New Betdaq version 1.3o released.

  1. #1
    Support Team The Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    7,448
    Thanks: 325
    Thanked 7,697 Times in 2,127 Posts

    Default New Betdaq version 1.3o released.

    We have released a new Betdaq version of GT which now has traded volumes @ prices, plus no minimum bet.

    It also fixes a couple of issues reported by users.

    You can download it here.

    Enjoy

    TG

  2. The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to The Geek For This Useful Post:
    Cran (19th April 2015), marra (22nd June 2015), Morgans Choice (1st April 2015), Rayzor (1st April 2015)
  3. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    78
    Thanks: 23
    Thanked 50 Times in 28 Posts

    Default

    Hi Geek.

    I've just downloaded and I have the following:

    * traded volume @ price only showing on my first ladder
    * no silks being shown
    * no draw number being shown.

    Ta - Dwarf.

  4. #3
    Support Team The other Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    634
    Thanks: 10
    Thanked 265 Times in 155 Posts

    Default

    How many selections did you have showing over your ladders at the time?
    The API will only allow a refresh of twelve max for multiple markets.

  5. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    78
    Thanks: 23
    Thanked 50 Times in 28 Posts

    Default

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.jpg 
Views:	239 
Size:	21.3 KB 
ID:	1931

    Hi.

    OK the traded volume @ each price seems to be working now However, the silks, stall number and jockey/trainer info is still missing even though I have ticked those options on the horse head 'Options' tab?

    Ta - Dwarf.

  6. #5
    Director of Product Development & Quality Assurance Leonthefixer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    983
    Thanks: 63
    Thanked 325 Times in 186 Posts

    Default

    Cheers for doing the update - only just realised that you had released it - doh!

    Traded a few races with it today and noticed a few things:

    1. No jockey colours
    2. No stalls number
    3. No jockey info
    4. No trainer info
    5. No market info, eg race type, race name, distance and off time - it just states which course e.g. Bangor rather than 15:55 Bangor 3m Hurdle
    6. There was also a bug which happened 3 times where by my order was flashing up on the screen and off very quickly. It still seemed to be in the market as I was getting matched on it but clearly something wrong with it. The last time it happened I caught a video of it which I can send to you if you want.

    Other than that though it traded really well and I didn't seem to be having the issues I had had before with it giving really poor response rates. Fingers crossed that bug is done with!

    Many thanks for doing the update - just need more people to give Betdaq a try as it is tradeable!

  7. #6
    Forum Guru Morgans Choice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Bradford
    Posts
    575
    Thanks: 1,629
    Thanked 374 Times in 215 Posts

    Default

    I'm with Leon. I've loaded the Betdaq toy a couple of times (being sick to death of Betfair's ineptitude and when challenged, attitude) and traded there. The additional info he mentions would be a great boon and help break the Betfair habit,

    cheers, MC

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to Morgans Choice For This Useful Post:
    marra (22nd June 2015)
  9. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    78
    Thanks: 23
    Thanked 50 Times in 28 Posts

    Default

    Any update guys

    Ta - Dwarf.

  10. #8
    Support Team The other Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    634
    Thanks: 10
    Thanked 265 Times in 155 Posts

    Default

    Betdaq occasionally do site upgrades, I suspect this has broken the silks, as nothing has changed our side regarding them.

    What ever it is, will require a new release.

    Edit....

    Just found this will not require a new release, but will require The Geek to publish a new Bulk.xml file. But he is holiday at the moment.

    For people that want to make the change locally, edit your betdaq Bulk.xml file (look in your betdaq settings folder)

    Search for BetdaqScrape, there will be two xml entries.

    You want to change the url in the ReplacementText tag to use 3.91 for both BetdaqScrape entries

    for example

    http://www.betdaq.com/UI/3.38/MDC/PPCssMarkets.aspx?mId={0}&&selInfo=true

    becomes

    http://www.betdaq.com/UI/3.91/MDC/PPCssMarkets.aspx?mId={0}&&selInfo=true
    Last edited by The other Geek; 23rd April 2015 at 10:54 AM.

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to The other Geek For This Useful Post:
    Quo (23rd April 2015)
  12. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    78
    Thanks: 23
    Thanked 50 Times in 28 Posts

    Default

    Horse number and silks now OK but still missing the stall number and jockey/trainer info.

    Ta - Dwarf.

  13. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    78
    Thanks: 23
    Thanked 50 Times in 28 Posts

    Default

    Any progress on this one guys?

    Ta - Dwarf.

  14. #11
    Support Team The Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    7,448
    Thanks: 325
    Thanked 7,697 Times in 2,127 Posts

    Default

    I've just done a publish now that should fix the silks issue. We will look into the other next week as from what I can see it's not related to the publishing.

  15. #12
    Director of Product Development & Quality Assurance Leonthefixer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    983
    Thanks: 63
    Thanked 325 Times in 186 Posts

    Default

    Which version are we on now then? I am running 1.3o

    Is there a newer version released? Not really sure what you mean by 'I've just done a publish...'

    The issue with the bets seems to be that it keeps pulling up an old call which says £x.xx order is still there. Then pulls up the correct call showing the true amount - it flickers back and forth between amounts very quickly, several times a second.

    Closing the market and re-opening it seems to sort it but far from ideal when they are about to start racing and you don't know what your position is.

    Cheers.

  16. #13
    Director of Product Development & Quality Assurance Leonthefixer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    983
    Thanks: 63
    Thanked 325 Times in 186 Posts

    Default

    Something else I have noticed that I don't think has ever worked is the Audio Alerts Manager - When a bet is subsequently matched.

    All of the other alerts seem to work but I have never known this one to work. I have it turned on and the sound works when I test it in the Audio Alerts Manager - would be great if this feature were to work.

  17. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    78
    Thanks: 23
    Thanked 50 Times in 28 Posts

    Default

    Any update on the horse number and stall number being shown?

  18. #15
    Director of Product Development & Quality Assurance Leonthefixer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    983
    Thanks: 63
    Thanked 325 Times in 186 Posts

    Default

    Likewise any update on the issues I raised. Also what version Number are we up to now?

  19. #16
    Support Team The Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    7,448
    Thanks: 325
    Thanked 7,697 Times in 2,127 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CanaryDwarf View Post
    Any update on the horse number and stall number being shown?
    None at the moment I'm afraid. Looked at it, and it's always been that way since the very first release.

    There are some commercial issues in play ATM that need to be resolved before we do any more work on the Betdaq version. Will update once I know more.

  20. #17
    Support Team The Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    7,448
    Thanks: 325
    Thanked 7,697 Times in 2,127 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Leonthefixer View Post
    Likewise any update on the issues I raised. Also what version Number are we up to now?
    1.3o is the latest version.

  21. #18
    Director of Product Development & Quality Assurance Leonthefixer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    983
    Thanks: 63
    Thanked 325 Times in 186 Posts

    Default

    Thanks - I have the latest version then.

    Any update on the bets issue, most importantly, but also the other issue with regards to the sound alerts not working.

  22. #19
    Support Team The Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    7,448
    Thanks: 325
    Thanked 7,697 Times in 2,127 Posts

  23. #20
    Director of Product Development & Quality Assurance Leonthefixer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    983
    Thanks: 63
    Thanked 325 Times in 186 Posts

    Default

    Thanks - I missed the bit where you said you weren't going to develop it any further until the commercial issues were resolved.

    Keep us posted...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Talented Mavericks Limited
26 Buttercup Close
Corby
Northants
England
NN18 8LB

UK Company # 04872848
UK VAT # 887366268

Facebook TwitterYouTube



Betfair    Betdaq    VISA  Mastercard  American Express  Dinners Club  Discover  PayPal  Skrill