Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4
Results 61 to 74 of 74

Thread: Betfair API-NG - Version 1.3n Released

  1. #61
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    59
    Thanks: 5
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    What could be wrong with my GT. I start trading and everything is fine and after 2-3 hours i feel like my pc is very slow, so i can not close my bet sometimes. Also i see that API jumps up to 2-3k.
    I see there is no posts about it, so it is problems with my GT?

  2. #62
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    59
    Thanks: 5
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    Found the Thread about my problem in "Traders Exchange" tab

  3. #63
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    59
    Thanks: 5
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    Sometimes i have LAG in the Geekstoy software. I close the market and open it again, it works okay 2-4 seconds and then i have LAG again.
    I dont know, is it a GT or BEtfair API ?

  4. #64
    Novice
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    21
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Již delší dobu nefugují "Coupons" !!
    Je to stále beta verze !!
    Nekompletní překlady.
    Žádná nová další verze, žádné vylepšení !
    Jde to celé špatným směrem i s BF. !
    Jsem zklamaný !


    Translate:

    Has long nefugují "Coupons" !!
    It's still a beta version !!
    Incomplete translations.
    No new next version, no improvement!
    It comes across in the wrong direction and with BF. !
    I'm disappointed !

  5. #65
    Director of Product Development & Quality Assurance Leonthefixer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    983
    Thanks: 63
    Thanked 325 Times in 186 Posts

    Default

    Trojan Horse found in software!?

    For the last two days my anti-virus software has come up saying there is a Trojan Horse in the software. See image below.

    The software has also shut down of its own accord within a few minutes of starting it.

    It was fine on Friday.

    Is this an issue at my end? What should be done about it please?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	AGT - Trojan Horse.jpg 
Views:	262 
Size:	19.3 KB 
ID:	2021

  6. #66
    Support Team The Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    7,439
    Thanks: 322
    Thanked 7,693 Times in 2,126 Posts

    Default

    We've had no reports of this anywhere else, AVG is the most common AV & we also use it.

    This suggests a possible infection your end. Would suggest uninstalling GT, running a full virus scan on your PC & then re-installing it.

  7. #67
    Director of Product Development & Quality Assurance Leonthefixer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    983
    Thanks: 63
    Thanked 325 Times in 186 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by The Geek View Post
    We've had no reports of this anywhere else, AVG is the most common AV & we also use it.

    This suggests a possible infection your end. Would suggest uninstalling GT, running a full virus scan on your PC & then re-installing it.
    Okay, thanks for the reply - hopefully it isn't anything serious!

  8. #68
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    59
    Thanks: 5
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    Hello GT. Sometimes my tickoffset works not correctly. For example i place 100 and when it is matched on other side i see 75. So i need to hedge other amount manualy. This happens not every stake, but pretty often. Why it is so ?

  9. #69
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    30
    Thanks: 8
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    Hey,
    I have a (maybe stupid) question. Can I instal this software both on a laptop and desktop? Log in with same betfair account. Thanks

  10. #70
    Support Team The other Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    630
    Thanks: 10
    Thanked 263 Times in 153 Posts

    Default

    Yes, you can install on as many machines as you wish, and your subscription will work.

  11. #71
    Novice
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    18
    Thanks: 2
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    hello .I use geekstoy for matchbook and i dont know how to find the horses market using the software.On matchbook site there are 2 accounts (Sports and Horse Racing) but in the software i dont see the balance for horses...only for sports.help please.I intend to make pre-live trading on horse racing.

  12. #72
    Support Team The Geek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    7,439
    Thanks: 322
    Thanked 7,693 Times in 2,126 Posts

    Default

    Horse racing markets are not supported in GT at the moment.

  13. #73
    Virgin
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    3
    Thanks: 2
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by The Geek View Post
    Horse racing markets are not supported in GT at the moment.
    hi geek, i had a chat with matchbook about this a while ago and they said that racing should be available by october. any updates? thanks.

  14. #74
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    70
    Thanks: 0
    Thanked 11 Times in 8 Posts

    Default

    Yes I would like to know too, please.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Talented Mavericks Limited
26 Buttercup Close
Corby
Northants
England
NN18 8LB

UK Company # 04872848
UK VAT # 887366268

Facebook TwitterYouTube



Betfair    Betdaq    VISA  Mastercard  American Express  Dinners Club  Discover  PayPal  Skrill