PDA

View Full Version : Ubuntu



mtysocks
11th December 2009, 04:09 PM
Hi All

I am currently using the Toy on a Windows Laptop.

I am thinking of changing my laptop, and this would have the Ubuntu operating system on it.

Will the Toy work on this platform?

All help appreciated.

Thanks

Torrezno
11th December 2009, 04:20 PM
Hi mtysocks

I think you cant do it directly, but on the following thread someone discussed the same case than you.

http://www.geekstoy.com/forum/showthread.php?t=461

I guess you can do it by using a Windows virtualization software, the same way Im doing now with my MAC.

nigelbleddfa
11th December 2009, 05:41 PM
Hi All

I am currently using the Toy on a Windows Laptop.

I am thinking of changing my laptop, and this would have the Ubuntu operating system on it.

Will the Toy work on this platform?

All help appreciated.

Thanks

When I hear the word "Ubuntu" I immediately think of the small notebook computers. Is this the sort of machine you intend getting ? We have three computers in our home but the one I use now for trading is a Medion Akoya notebook. It has been superb and I bought it as a special offer at Aldi's.
The beauty of this little machine is that it is truly a laptop being able to rest comfortably on my lap. It's 10 inch screen is adequate. More important, it uses Windows XP so I have no problems running any software.
I have now rationalised my software having tested all of them and have settled for the best one available - The Toy.

mtysocks
11th December 2009, 09:01 PM
Hi

Thanks for the replies.

I was thinking of getting a smallish laptop but I think i'll stick with windows now. Im not very computer literate anyway so why confuse myself!

kawasaki
11th December 2009, 10:06 PM
is a laptop enough for trading? well, maybe just for hobby trading. i have table pc here and i always are in need another screen or even two, seems 1024x768 is way too small for serious job :D

munk
11th December 2009, 10:07 PM
Hi

Thanks for the replies.

I was thinking of getting a smallish laptop but I think i'll stick with windows now. Im not very computer literate anyway so why confuse myself!

I would go for Win7, it really is a cracking OS, up there on a par with XP at least (I would argue actually better) and wipes the floor with Vista (I imagine it's what MS meant Vista to actually end up like if they'd had the time to finish it properly!). You should be able to get an upgrade option from Vista to Win7 included with the laptop if it's a new purchase, worth looking out for.

Zero problems with running the Toy on Win7 so far - in fact the only problem I seem to have is with running Adobe reader on Win7 bizarrely, although it does still work OK at a pinch.

nigelbleddfa
12th December 2009, 12:47 PM
is a laptop enough for trading? well, maybe just for hobby trading. i have table pc here and i always are in need another screen or even two, seems 1024x768 is way too small for serious job :D

A laptop is quite big enough. Money can be lost just as easily, no problem. If I used three screens , I would be on Valium.

jibiko
12th December 2009, 01:09 PM
catweazle uses ubuntu and slackware for me
they get the job done, fast n stable

check link (http://www.geekstoy.com/forum/showthread.php?t=694)

rockaren
12th December 2009, 08:23 PM
Hi mtysocks

I think you cant do it directly, but on the following thread someone discussed the same case than you.

http://www.geekstoy.com/forum/showthread.php?t=461

I guess you can do it by using a Windows virtualization software, the same way Im doing now with my MAC.

Are you using Parallells or VMware on your Mac ? I installed Windows 7 via BootCamp on my Mac just for trading. Was afraid using virtualization software could slow down my trading Toy.

Torrezno
12th December 2009, 09:55 PM
Are you using Parallells or VMware on your Mac ? I installed Windows 7 via BootCamp on my Mac just for trading. Was afraid using virtualization software could slow down my trading Toy.

I'm using Vmware 3.0. You can try a free evaluation 30 day trial. I think you can use it over you Bootcamp disk partition, but I did not go through that way.

https://www.vmware.com/tryvmware/?p=vmware-fusion&lp=1

Currently I'm with a Mac Mini Core 2 Duo 2 Ghz with 2 GB RAM. When XP virtuzlized I sahre 1 Gb. for Windows. Expect to switch to a Mackbook Pro in early 2010.:D

catweazle
13th December 2009, 06:16 AM
I'm using Vmware 3.0. You can try a free evaluation 30 day trial. I think you can use it over you Bootcamp disk partition, but I did not go through that way.

https://www.vmware.com/tryvmware/?p=vmware-fusion&lp=1

Currently I'm with a Mac Mini Core 2 Duo 2 Ghz with 2 GB RAM. When XP virtuzlized I sahre 1 Gb. for Windows. Expect to switch to a Mackbook Pro in early 2010.:D

You can also use virtualbox on the Mac to run M$7 or others. It's free and very easy to use.

http://www.virtualbox.org