PDA

View Full Version : Saving changes to stake buttons



SJD
28th November 2009, 09:49 PM
I've tried all ways but when I change the stake buttons and save as a profile the stake button values go back as they were when I log back in.

When I change them and then close a market and then open a new one they are kept, however, when I close the Toy and then re-open I am back with the defaut settings.

Any ideas?

Cran
28th November 2009, 10:21 PM
edit the defaultstakes.xml file

SJD
28th November 2009, 11:01 PM
Found the file but don't appear to be able to edit the values

PFY
29th November 2009, 01:05 AM
Found the file but don't appear to be able to edit the values

If it's because you can't open the file then right-click, choose Open With and then Notepad.

The Geek
29th November 2009, 03:28 AM
From the user manual in the latest version…

To change the stake button for the current ladder only, type the amount you require in the stake box & set the staking type to the type you require. Next Right Click on the button & Left Click the top item from the menu.

To set globally & change the stake button for all ladders, type the amount you require in the stake box & set the staking type to the type you require. Next Right Click on the button & Right Click the top item from the menu.

SJD
29th November 2009, 12:26 PM
From the user manual in the latest version…

To change the stake button for the current ladder only, type the amount you require in the stake box & set the staking type to the type you require. Next Right Click on the button & Left Click the top item from the menu.

To set globally & change the stake button for all ladders, type the amount you require in the stake box & set the staking type to the type you require. Next Right Click on the button & Right Click the top item from the menu.

In the box in the ladder header I have
2,5,10,20,25,30,40,50,60,75,100,200,250,500

I have positioned the stake button below the ladder and the values on that are
2,20,25,25,75,100,125,150,175,200,250

I have recently removed 125 and 175 using the header stake box.

The default stakes for the profile is picking up what is in the XML file, however, I can't see seem to change where the XML file is picking the data from. If the stakesbutton is supposed to pick up the stakes it doesn't appear to be

<?xml version="1.0" ?>
- <DefaultStakes xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema">
<Path />
- <Stakes>
<double>2</double>
<double>5</double>
<double>10</double>
<double>20</double>
<double>25</double>
<double>30</double>
<double>40</double>
<double>50</double>
<double>60</double>
<double>75</double>
<double>100</double>
<double>200</double>
<double>250</double>
<double>500</double>
</Stakes>
- <Liabilities>
<double>100</double>
<double>200</double>
<double>300</double>
<double>400</double>
</Liabilities>
- <TickProfits>
<double>1</double>
<double>2</double>
<double>3</double>
</TickProfits>
- <BookProfits>
<double>0.5</double>
<double>1</double>
<double>1.5</double>
</BookProfits>
- <StakesButton>
<double>1000</double>
<double>800</double>
<double>750</double>
<double>600</double>
<double>500</double>
<double>450</double>
<double>400</double>
<double>350</double>
<double>300</double>
<double>250</double>
<double>200</double>
<double>175</double>
<double>150</double>
<double>125</double>
<double>100</double>
<double>75</double>
<double>25</double>
<double>25</double>
<double>20</double>
<double>2</double>





I have all the stakes I need in the Header section and can use from there. The section I cannot get the ones I want is in the ladder stake button.
In that I have 10 20 30 50 100 200 300 1 2 1 2 100 (I do not have 300 set up as a stake in the header)

I have changed to custom stake

The Geek
29th November 2009, 12:53 PM
As previously stated...


From the user manual in the latest version…

To change the stake button for the current ladder only, type the amount you require in the stake box & set the staking type to the type you require. Next Right Click on the button & Left Click the top item from the menu.

To set globally & change the stake button for all ladders, type the amount you require in the stake box & set the staking type to the type you require. Next Right Click on the button & Right Click the top item from the menu.

SJD
29th November 2009, 01:43 PM
Done it now. I was missing the right click at the top after the right click on th stake button.

All OK now.

Cheers