PDA

View Full Version : Proxy ??



hrpoliveira
23rd November 2009, 03:00 PM
Hello geek!

First of all very thanks for your software.

Now the reason why i open this topic.

While working i am behind a proxy, when GT tries to connect to betfair api it gives me an error about proxy authentication, is there a way to configure this on GT ? Or maybe a hack you know on windows to authenticate all request to the web ?


Thanks very much for your time.

If there is no solution behind proxy i will figure out another solution.

londonpride
9th February 2010, 09:59 PM
hey all,

Out of curiosity does this work or is this supported now? i know a further version has been released since this message was posted.

Thanks

LP

The Geek
10th February 2010, 12:16 AM
No it doesn't. Off the top of my head I think the security certification at Betfair doesn't allow proxies in the applications any more.

hrpoliveira
10th February 2010, 08:44 AM
i use ntlmaps to workaround :)

londonpride
10th February 2010, 01:53 PM
Thanks for the response guys.

shoryukeith
10th February 2011, 11:07 AM
i use ntlmaps to workaround :)

Does anyone know how to configure ntlmaps for windows xp?!

Betfair is behind a webfilter at my work place, and i'd love to be able to get around it. I need to use the geekstoy at work in the afternoons!

Wednesday 13
10th February 2011, 11:17 AM
Does anyone know how to configure ntlmaps for windows xp?!

Betfair is behind a webfilter at my work place, and i'd love to be able to get around it. I need to use the geekstoy at work in the afternoons!

I've had the same problem, and was unable to work around it; at least not in way that wouldn't be suspicious to guys from IT department, which may consequently cause disciplinary actions (that means, installing some program to bypass proxies, I don't remember now details, but it's surely prohibited by Company Policy - if they wanted to give you salary for playing with The Toy, they wouldn't set filters! :Devil ).

So I worked around it using rough force: I got myself USB internet modem; and when I have time to waste on prohibited part of www instead of what I'm supposed to do for salary, I just plug out the network cable, plug in the USB modem, reset proxies in my browser, and tally ho! :D

shoryukeith
10th February 2011, 11:25 AM
Yeh thats fair enough i guess.

I was going to do the same thing, but unfortunately the program we use here to do our work uses the network. So if i was to plug in my own modem to use the Toy, i wouldn't be able to carry on with my work aswell. :(

I'll try and work something out.

Temujin
10th February 2011, 01:44 PM
Remote connection to VPS?

spaced
13th January 2013, 03:00 PM
Here is a guide you can try out...
http://www.geekstoy.com/forum/showthread.php?p=97256#post97256

gonxalo2000
5th January 2018, 02:12 PM
No it doesn't. Off the top of my head I think the security certification at Betfair doesn't allow proxies in the applications any more.

This still doesn't work? Becasse i can't find any other post in the forum and this is an old topic.

I don't really know what's the problem. I read something about betfair .... that they don't allow proxies... but i try other bots and works fine behind my enterprise proxy.... marketfeeder is one example... i don't have to do nothing, it took my IE configuration....

Tks!