PDA

View Full Version : How to use tic offset



lisartur
13th November 2009, 01:56 PM
I change button STAKE to TICK
and 1 TICK but when click to lader matched 50Euro . Where change stake?

The Geek
13th November 2009, 02:02 PM
The staking Type (T) is not Tick Offset. From the user manual...

Tick Profit this type of staking is for trading and refers to how much you make for one tick before greening up across all selections. For example:
Placing a Back bet at 5.0 would give you a 400 profit if the selection won and a 100 loss if the selection lost
Then placing a Lay bet at 4.9 would give you a 390 loss if the selection won and a 100 profit if the selection lost
Therefore your net position would be a 10 (400 - 390) profit if the selection won and no loss or profit is the selection lost (100 - 100)

=====================================

Tick Offset can be found in the "Staking & Tools" section.

TG

lisartur
13th November 2009, 02:09 PM
you can record video ? how tu use?

Cran
13th November 2009, 04:49 PM
http://www.nielda.co.uk/betfairimages/toy_tick.jpg (http://www.nielda.co.uk/betfairimages/toy_tick.mpg)

With stake set at 10 all bets are placed at 10. If you set the Tick profit to 1 then the stake will vary according to the odds so that you will make (roughly) 1 profit from each 1 tick movement of the price...