PDA

View Full Version : Stop Loss function



old geezer
1st November 2009, 12:05 PM
Having downloaded the Beta2 version yesterday, I am still finding my way around this great software. Many thanks to The Geek.
When I right click on the Staking and Tools header, I don't get the stoploss and trailing stoploss functionality showing.
Can't work out what I am doing wrong - any help appreciated.
regards
Old Geezer

Anonymous
1st November 2009, 12:08 PM
http://www.geekstoy.com/forum/showthread.php?t=459

old geezer
1st November 2009, 12:27 PM
Thanks for your reply.

taxbreaks
2nd November 2009, 11:06 AM
Having used TT now for a couple of weeks without commenting (wanted to really get to grips with it) I can say that is, for the trader a smart and fast piece of software. Would love a stop loss and am sure that will be forthcoming; not sure I really need it as have adapted to not having it - but hey hum. Initially thought there was a quite a bit not on TT but everything is there you just need to experiment and/or read the forum and guidance is there.

One thing I have found difficult to get to grips with is on staking and tools having to refresh for position to be active is there a way this default (if you wanted to) could be deactivated?

Otherwise everything is great!