PDA

View Full Version : Liability setting



Jasper
18th October 2009, 08:21 AM
Tried using the liability setting yesterday on the ladder on the horses.
When laying it works everything out fine and lays the correct amount, but when backing it doesn't back the full amount but a reduced figure

Example
Liability set at 20
Odds 5.0
Toy Lay's 5.00
Toy Backs 5.00 ( shouldn't the back bet be 20)

This is no big deal, just thought i would point it out. I think the toy is fantastic and already after using for just 2 days would not want to trade with anything else.

The Joker
18th October 2009, 08:31 AM
Tried using the liability setting yesterday on the ladder on the horses.
When laying it works everything out fine and lays the correct amount, but when backing it doesn't back the full amount but a reduced figure

Example
Liability set at 20
Odds 5.0
Toy Lay's 5.00
Toy Backs 5.00 ( shouldn't the back bet be 20)

This is no big deal, just thought i would point it out. I think the toy is fantastic and already after using for just 2 days would not want to trade with anything else.

I take it you layed 5 @ 5 first then backed to close the trade? If so that's right otherwise you make 5 from the lay then lose 20 off the back or vice versa, not a wise trade lol:D unless of course you get lucky and the horse wins :rolleyes:

The Geek
18th October 2009, 08:34 AM
You already get the 20 back in standard Staking mode.

Technically the correct term for the liability setting is "Layers
Liability". And it is this way deliberately for trading reasons.

Jasper
18th October 2009, 08:55 AM
Wow, thanks for the quick replies. I understand now "Layers Liability", i thought it was 20 liability whichever way. I stand corrected

Temujin
18th October 2009, 09:43 AM
It is the number 1 feature of the toy, and imho the only way to trade any odds over 2.00...
Not claiming there is much genius behind it, but something the other apps I have used were severely lacking in.

The Geek
18th October 2009, 09:53 AM
Not claiming there is much genius behind it

Thanks mate, I'll remeber that one. :rolleyes:

Temujin
18th October 2009, 10:14 AM
Thanks mate, I'll remeber that one. :rolleyes:
lol.. Just meant that it is something I personally have been rallying for for years to be implemented into BA. It seems the obvious way to trade for me, and the fact that the other vendors didn't offer it baffled me.

Wasn't trying to have a dig, just it seems so obvious to have it.... :)

Trade the other programs with "liability" setting, sit it on 100 liability, at 20.00, and you are backing for 100, laying for 5. WTF? Lay to 100 liability, back to 2000 liability... :O No thanks.

The Geek
18th October 2009, 10:23 AM
lol.. Just meant that it is something I personally have been rallying for for years to be implemented into BA.

Don't worry I'm sure it will be along soon. I recokn Peewee's programmer's keyboard is in meltdwon at the moment coding up "The un-paralleled number of useful firsts in a single application release" that they have seen recently. :D

Jasper
18th October 2009, 12:41 PM
Just wanted to say in my own defence ( cos i look a right idot from my earlier post ) that i have started trading in a differnet way since using the toy. Previously i would do the back's then the lay's or vice versa, then green up at the very end.
I have now started doing the first bet then greening or redding up immediately using the profit loss figure in it's own column. I have found this has actually helped me to accept my losses quicker instead of hanging on, as i can see the actual figure in black and white as it were.
As shergar rightly says it doesn't make trading sense to lay with 5 and back with 20 when doing them back to back, but starting the trade with either figure then greening immediately it does.
Hope that helps to make it clearer where i was coming from, though it probably just makes me look more of an idiot.