PDA

View Full Version : .NET 3.5 and The Toy for this Dummy?



Nimrod
12th October 2009, 02:30 PM
Hi to all members,

I am definitely all thumbs when it comes to the intricacies of software installation, and I have read of all kinds of problems when it comes to installing the 3.5. At the moment I have .NET 2.0 installed.

I wondered if there was a video showing the complete download and installation procedures for .NET Framework 3.5 and The Toy.

Any help for this Dummy would be much appreciated.

Nimrod

The Geek
12th October 2009, 02:33 PM
TT currently runs on .NET 2.0 so you are quite safe.

Only thing it doesn't run on at the moment is 64bit windows.

Nimrod
12th October 2009, 03:03 PM
Thanks Geek for the quick reply. That's great news and a load off my mind.

I checked under device manager to see which processor it has.
It lists Intel(R)Pentium(R)4 CPU 2.80 GHz

Does this mean my machine is 32 bit and not 64?

Thanks again for clearing this up.

Torrezno
12th October 2009, 03:18 PM
Nimrod, Im not expert at all, but I guess The Geek was talking about operative systems, not processors. I think Windows XP is 32 bits, Windows 7 is 64 bits, and Vista I think it depend on the versions.

The Geek
12th October 2009, 03:53 PM
There are 32bit & 64bit versions of all 3 operating systems.

Hardly anyone used 64bit XP, Vista 64bit it starting to become more common with some OEM installations, and probably by Windows 8 will become the majority as 32bit Windows has a 4GB memory limit.

Steve
12th October 2009, 03:58 PM
Hi all.

To check what version of windows you have , go to control panel, click 'system' icon and the info is displayed there.

I have Windows 7 - 32 bit running.

Dont confuse 64 bit processor with xbit OS. Windows XP,Vista and 7 all come in 32 and 64 bit versions.

Hope this helps.


Steve.

Steve
12th October 2009, 03:59 PM
Gee I must have been typing at the time The Geek posted - sorry for that sloooow response.

Nimrod
12th October 2009, 07:11 PM
Thanks Steve and Torrezno.

I have windows XP home 2002 with service pack 3. I think it's safe to assume it's not a 64bit setup I'm running.

Thanks for all your help.

Nimrod