PDA

View Full Version : Tools - Fill or Kill/Tick Offset/Stop Loss



Charles49
1st October 2009, 12:34 AM
Welcome aboard Mole ...nice to have a fellow ex bookie on board. If you havent already done so download and try the Toy.....you wont be disappointed.

The Mole
1st October 2009, 03:13 AM
Hi Charles. Been playing with the toy all night. Very impressed. I do have one question. I couldnt find the Ladder tools, like stop loss, trailing stop loss, and all that stuff. Im guessing that they arnt included in this version, as its really a test version, which The Geek kindlly released earlier than anticipated, to help us all out. For which Im very gratefull.

I dont use them often anyway.

Keefter
1st October 2009, 01:10 PM
Hi Charles. Been playing with the toy all night. Very impressed. I do have one question. I couldnt find the Ladder tools, like stop loss, trailing stop loss, and all that stuff. Im guessing that they arnt included in this version, as its really a test version, which The Geek kindlly released earlier than anticipated, to help us all out. For which Im very gratefull.

I dont use them often anyway.

Open up the help. At the top menu select 'Staking and Tools' you should find what you're looking for there. :)

Support Team
1st October 2009, 02:40 PM
Hi Charles. Been playing with the toy all night. Very impressed. I do have one question. I couldnt find the Ladder tools, like stop loss, trailing stop loss, and all that stuff.

Waiting on confirmation from The Geek but I am not sure if the Stop Loss is working in this version. So proceed with caution until we hear from him.

Cheers for help Keefter, the idea of the forum is that traders help traders so good on you!

Come on Geek wake up!

The Geek
1st October 2009, 02:48 PM
Stop Loss is not working in this version. Do not use it if it is showing. { I thought it was hidden.}

I am away from home on business at the moment, so won't be around much to answer questions until later tonight.

Support Team
1st October 2009, 03:00 PM
Yes, sorry only Fill or Kill and Tick Offset are showing.

The Mole
1st October 2009, 03:04 PM
Got it. Found FOK and T/OF. T/OF works like a charm. I could never get it to work on BT. Geek your a genious. I would have been happy to pay good money for The Toy. I hope you are being well rewarded for your efforts in other ways.

Timstertoo
1st October 2009, 03:10 PM
I would have been happy to pay good money for The Toy. I hope you are being well rewarded for your efforts in other ways.

Seeing as this forum is populated solely by men I find this comment disturbing.

Or do you know something about the Geek the rest of us don't?:eek:

See no Evil
1st October 2009, 03:15 PM
Moved this to the help section so others can see the replies with regards to the tools.

Quo
1st October 2009, 09:40 PM
Moved this to the help section so others can see the replies with regards to the tools.

Hilarious avatar, Wise MOnkey, are you in any way related to 'the armed one' ? :cool:

thebarron
8th December 2010, 11:00 AM
Yes, sorry only Fill or Kill and Tick Offset are showing.

have the same problem, so how do i find stop loss?
many thanks in advance.

The Geek
8th December 2010, 11:28 AM
There is no stop loss in the current version.

scratchtrader
8th December 2010, 01:20 PM
Never even knew about tick offset being on the toy, this software just goes from strength to strength.love it:)