PDA

View Full Version : Trading at Work, Sshhhh!



Lewy
9th February 2010, 09:23 AM
Hi Guys,

Could anyone tell me if using the Toy at work flags any kind alert. I know betting sites do but wasn't sure if logging into Betfair via the Toy will bypass these flags.

I know it's a bit vague but work is dead at the minute and i thought i could utilise my time better by trading :D

viva la revolution!!!:D

The Geek
9th February 2010, 09:47 AM
Hi Guys,

Could anyone tell me if using the Toy at work flags any kind alert. I know betting sites do but wasn't sure if logging into Betfair via the Toy will bypass these flags.

I know it's a bit vague but work is dead at the minute and i thought i could utilise my time better by trading :D

viva la revolution!!!:D

The Betfair API server is on a sub-domain of Betfair, api.betfair.com. It is on a different IP to Betfair though.

Wouldn't risk it just in case, as TT uses a lot of bandwidth compared to plain browsing, so any tech dept worth the salary would pick up on it if snooping is their thing.

Wednesday 13
9th February 2010, 09:55 AM
Well, what I do; nowadays here is widely available and cheap wireless internet connection, via USB modems whose size is half of mobile phone; so when I need to, I disconnect company's network cable, connect via my own USB modem and surf without being paranoid! I connect modem to PC via 1 meter long USB cable, so I can mask the modem itself under some papers, in order not to be visible. Furthermore, I must be sure I don't have any tracking program isntalled in this PC, which would track my activities not through network but from PC itself.

Scotty_73
9th February 2010, 10:06 AM
regardless of any technical solution I wouldnt trade at work.. you need to be completely focused without distractions and sitting at work probably wont give you the ability to focus better. I would recommend just watching markets or looking at strategies or other forum posts that might help you as opposed to throwing your money in the market... what do you do if you put in a lay or back bet and your boss comes and tells you that you are needed urgently in a meeting or something...

ron
9th February 2010, 10:15 AM
Betfair, sportinglife, racingpost, WillyHills, Ladbrokes all betting sites are blocked why even my own blog is blocked because it refers to betting, yet others arn't, bizzarely Geeks forum is still "open"

I'd imagine if i tried loading Geeks Toy on here( i am at work) it would be blocked as we cannot even load any programs .exe files, total block here for me.

Lewy
9th February 2010, 10:21 AM
Cheers guys,

Not worth the risk by the sounds of it but thanks anyway.

Temujin
9th February 2010, 04:50 PM
VPS.

Guys seriously, so many questions can be answered with these 3 simple letters.


1. The program is not on your work computer.
2. There is minimal data being thrown around your connection, as the majority is done through your VPS.
3. All your work could possibly know, is that you are remote connecting to a certain IP address. As long as you keep your clicking on your local machine as well, there is not really too much they can do I guess.

The Real Moaner
9th February 2010, 04:54 PM
Betfair mobile is your friend!

1/4 of a millionaire fund
9th February 2010, 05:08 PM
When I was doing contracts I used to use logmein which had a free version and as everything was running on your own pc there was no tell tale data trail

J.S.
9th February 2010, 07:32 PM
I also used the free version of logmein when I was learning about the markets with min stakes at work. I would also agree with Scotty though, not worth it unless you can give it 100% of your attention.

Lewy
12th February 2010, 02:22 PM
Logmein looks good. Do you just use the remote control to access TT and does the computer have to be on at the other end? Cheers.

1/4 of a millionaire fund
12th February 2010, 03:07 PM
Logmein looks good. Do you just use the remote control to access TT and does the computer have to be on at the other end? Cheers.

Yep basically remote access to your pc so your pc does need to be on, and the work PC needs java installed to run properly. Other options could be using a virtual private server

Lewy
12th February 2010, 04:01 PM
Cheers MF. Was worried about it going into standby or sleep mode but just checked logmein website and they give instructions on how to stop that happening. Will give it a try over the weekend.

Ta.