PDA

View Full Version : Betfair Abroad?



tranmerekev
28th January 2010, 04:01 PM
Hi guys,

This site was recommended to me because soemone could possibly answer my question.

As you are probably aware, Betfair is banned in some countries, but I've been told some of you may know away around this.

I'm going to be in Turkey and will possibly be wanting to use Betfair.

Any advice on how to get around this small problem?

Thanks in advance.

jimrobo
28th January 2010, 04:12 PM
google windows VPS and Remote desktop into it.

Cran
28th January 2010, 04:13 PM
VPS (Virtual Private Server) or VPN connection (Virtual Private Network)

You need to connect through a VPN or VPS based in a country (e.g. UK) that allows access to Betfair.

I use VPN (mainly to access UK TV) when I'm abroad and it works fine with Betfair too.

There's probably not much point in paying extra for VPS unless you are doing automated betting/trading that can take advantage of a faster connection on a machine closer to the exchange.

tranmerekev
28th January 2010, 04:37 PM
Cheers guys.

I actually have "logmein" on my computer, but don't really want to leave it running for several days.

I'm not so computer savvy. As I'm more than likely going to be in an internet cafe can I use these VPN/VPS things from a public PC wihout the need to download anything, and for free?

Someone told me about Proxy websites, but I tried this from my last place of work (Betfair was banned) and I couldn't do it.

attheraces
28th January 2010, 05:39 PM
VPS (Virtual Private Server) or VPN connection (Virtual Private Network)

You need to connect through a VPN or VPS based in a country (e.g. UK) that allows access to Betfair.

I use VPN (mainly to access UK TV) when I'm abroad and it works fine with Betfair too.

There's probably not much point in paying extra for VPS unless you are doing automated betting/trading that can take advantage of a faster connection on a machine closer to the exchange.

Can i ask which one you are using?

Regards

Cran
28th January 2010, 06:02 PM
https://www.my-private-network.co.uk/

I don't really have it for Betfair as I can use my ISP from Spain and Switzerland. I just use it for watching UK TV online.

When I was testing ATR/RacingUK (they require UK IP address) from Spain it connected to betfair no problem through the VPN.

Good connection and the only problem I have with it is at weekends it can sometimes take a lot of retries to connect in the evenings, I guess too many people wanting to watch TV at the same time.

AuTrader
28th January 2010, 11:52 PM
Hi all,in Australia we cant bet inplay on sports (we can only on horses) so they make you have to phone in your bets which can be difficult.So my question is there any way around this situation with the methods you guys are talking about so you can bet online inplay.

The Joker
29th January 2010, 09:57 AM
Hi all,in Australia we cant bet inplay on sports (we can only on horses) so they make you have to phone in your bets which can be difficult.So my question is there any way around this situation with the methods you guys are talking about so you can bet online inplay.

I think everything posted above will help you out mate, but you may need a UK account which shouldn't be too difficult if you have family or friends over here!
I know Peewee has a VPS version of devil and one user I speak to is more than happy with it, but if TT is your main app then a VPS/VPN will suffice along side a UK account....:) Thats if a UK account is necessary??
Also I think Peewee charges 30 ish a month ontop of ur BD subbs so the myprivatenetwork linkabove would be far cheaper!

Cheers

Shergar

Temujin
29th January 2010, 10:40 AM
Hi all,in Australia we cant bet inplay on sports (we can only on horses) so they make you have to phone in your bets which can be difficult.So my question is there any way around this situation with the methods you guys are talking about so you can bet online inplay.


I was using one for in play trading, but BF promptly blocked my account from doing so any more. I believe they wanted printouts of plane tickets, hotel receipts, landline to be contacted on, length of stay, etc etc, if i ever planned on in play betting, regardless of my ip after being sprung the first time.

No doubt it can be done (could be), but BF do want to keep their license, and really aren't as stupid as people may wish to believe.

The Joker
29th January 2010, 10:45 AM
I was using one for in play trading, but BF promptly blocked my account from doing so any more. I believe they wanted printouts of plane tickets, hotel receipts, landline to be contacted on, length of stay, etc etc, if i ever planned on in play betting, regardless of my ip after being sprung the first time.

No doubt it can be done (could be), but BF do want to keep their license, and really aren't as stupid as people may wish to believe.

Surely having a UK account would get round this? alongside the UK based VPS? BF do of course want to keep their licence, but what they've requested is unreasonable, most licensing laws require the holder to take all reasonable measures IP checking to me is reasonable, but banning you form Inplay regardless of IP:mad: that just takes the piss!:mad:

Shergar:rolleyes: