PDA

View Full Version : Internet Issues/Slow responses - some useful sites



See no Evil
12th January 2010, 04:22 PM
1. Check your Internet speed: http://www.speedtest.net/

2. Check your ping: http://www.pingtest.net/

3. Check your exchange details: http://usertools.plus.net/exchanges/

When checking your exchange's Virtual Path Capacity details add:

&etashow=yes&full=1

To the end of the URL and you can see the full history for your exchange.

See no Evil
12th January 2010, 06:06 PM
Feel free to use this thread for all discussions/issues with regards to Internet Issues and Slow responses.

XXXXtrader
25th January 2011, 09:12 PM
I got for last month problem with internet connection with Geeks Toy.I use Virgin Cable Broadband.It`s allways problem evenings and weekends.Anyone else have thiese problems ? Should I go for higher capacity virgin broadband or should I add another provider? I got currently backup connection over the mobile.How many megabytes I use if I trade for 1 hour with open about 10 to 15 markets same time.What other broadband you recommended to me? I`m in London.Thank you very much for help

fergovic
15th April 2011, 01:25 PM
Hi,I have been using the geeks toy for a month and i just wondered why when i placed a bet it goes to a countdown before placing the bet, anyone can explainme that? can i sort iy oug? how? I tought it could be the conecction is not fast enough but if it were the conecction why the prices change very quick(3 or 4 times per econd)? i would haope anyone can help me, thanks.

Shaun
15th April 2011, 01:57 PM
For those that use the above site no matter what they say about your pc don't use any of the free scans, they are never free and you can't trust what they tell you, the tests are ok but if they ask you to download anything just close it.

The Geek
15th April 2011, 02:20 PM
Hi,I have been using the geeks toy for a month and i just wondered why when i placed a bet it goes to a countdown before placing the bet, anyone can explainme that? can i sort iy oug? how? I tought it could be the conecction is not fast enough but if it were the conecction why the prices change very quick(3 or 4 times per econd)? i would haope anyone can help me, thanks.

In play events are subject to delays by Betfair when placing bets. { 1 second for horse & greyhounds racing, 5 - 15 seconds for other sports / events. }

ALLIN
4th August 2011, 04:22 PM
Hello frreinds there is a problem with my broadband the internet explorer is working but there is problem in sign in of Yahoo messenger int not works give an message of internet failure. please friends tell me what i have to do now?

custard
4th August 2011, 04:25 PM
Hello frreinds there is a problem with my broadband the internet explorer is working but there is problem in sign in of Yahoo messenger int not works give an message of internet failure. please friends tell me what i have to do now?

Use MSN. Yahoo servers have had faults all day today.

poppy
20th September 2011, 10:14 PM
Using latest Beta 3 and it is now incredibly slow to load although it was fine before. Any ideas?

firionicable
22nd October 2011, 08:49 AM
Well, the best way to learn if you are having problems with your connection is to always check your Internet speed every once in a while. Not all providers can offer a fast and stable net connection.http://imagicon.info/cat/10-3/1.gif

marra
19th February 2012, 10:44 PM
In play events are subject to delays by Betfair when placing bets. { 1 second for horse & greyhounds racing, 5 - 15 seconds for other sports / events. }

First i would like to say thanks for the toy,i'd say its in running mode is second to none,fast,accurate and compressed with a lot of market detail:Brilliant.......I was wondering if you had previous experiance with this as of friday all my bets have had a 2 second delay on them,in-running, this has been leathal to my bank and it seems to stink of co-incidence that the method i was using was pretty good and is now usless.I emailed betfair and they sent me the following email:-

Thank you for your e-mail.

I can confirm that delays are added to inplay markets to ensure that nobody is at an advantage.

When a market is in-play, betting on this market operates in an identical fashion to normal, with one difference. When you place your bet, there is usually a deliberate time delay before the bet is processed. This is to protect customers who have made requests on the exchange for bets and wish to cancel or edit them when something dramatic happens during the event. There is no time delay for cancelling unmatched bets.

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any further enquiries.

Kind regards,

Bradley Williams

Betfair Helpdesk

Helpdesk Tel: 0844 871 0000
Ireland Tel: 1 - 800 944 000
Australia Tel: 1300 238 324
Canada Toll Free Tel: 1-866-381-7119
Free Fax (Australia) 1- 800 507 774
International: +44 203 059 8888

As you can see this is fluff,to me it means ive got to play at 1.08/1.01,painfully slow profit gains,with a risk of one unmatched lay bet taking away 35ish successful trades

....Is there any way round this issue or do i have to wait it out till it dont do it again as i know for a fact ive been opperating in-play with out this delay for a while...I hope my trading from home days arnt over as ill have to go back to basics and go to the courses with my laptop:( Ponty on a weds night,pissing it down,:rolleyes:

Thanks

djferrick
20th February 2012, 08:20 AM
1. Check your Internet speed: http://www.speedtest.net/

2. Check your ping: http://www.pingtest.net/

3. Check your exchange details: http://usertools.plus.net/exchanges/

When checking your exchange's Virtual Path Capacity details add:

&etashow=yes&full=1

To the end of the URL and you can see the full history for your exchange.

try http://www.kitz.co.uk/isp/caps.htm

for info about your provider re caps and bandwidth throttling. I'm Be There man meself

evgent
11th April 2012, 11:01 AM
i can not com on Geeks.
Register on forum,but can not come on geektoy. trouble. :-(
help!

doubleback
20th May 2012, 11:56 PM
FAO - Firefox users ...

This has got to be one of the best downloads I've had the pleasure of downloading ... (apart from AGT, of course) ;)

My memory and CPU usage have greatly decreased thanks to this free software ...

"How to fix Firefox memory leak – No matter what Firefox you are using and no matter how often you’ve heard the developers said that they have fixed the memory leak in Firefox, it’s always the same. If you open up your task manager after using Firefox for a while (hours or days without closing it down), you’ll always be surprised to see the memory it’s using. Even after installing Firefox 4 and Firefox 5, the memory leak is still there. At once, I saw that Firefox was using 750 MB of my RAM!! I’ve tried to close every tabs, leaving only a single blank tab opened, yet the memory didn’t get reclaimed and Firefox was still holding on to that 750 MB memory. Thanks to a third party free application called Firemin from Rizonesoft, this problem has now gone away from my machine for good.

How to fix Firefox memory leak with Firemin

Rizone Firemin (formerly known as Firefox Plumber) sits idly on the background (and on your Windows system tray) and manages Firefox’s memory behind the scene (they call it “babysitting” Firefox on the product page, which I think is the perfect sentence for this case). Firemin is here to fix Firefox memory leak by optimizing Firefox memory usage and defragmenting Firefox database. The beauty is, you don’t need to understand all this. Simply install Firemin to fix Firefox memory leak and you are all set. You can even set Firefox to launch when you run Firemin so you’ll always have your machine ready for heavier applications that require more memory.

Of course, memory is getting cheaper and cheaper but taking away 1 GB of RAM out of your 4 GB RAM is quite nasty and some of us are still using pretty old machines in our office, so having Firemin to fix Firefox memory leak is a must to have!"

Firemin - download (http://download.cnet.com/Firemin/3000-2086_4-75454011.html)

Rondetto
2nd March 2013, 10:46 PM
Has anyone been having connection problems? I was fine until about the 3.30 horse race on Saturday then the Toy was freezing and the win or place markets would barely open. When one of them did there were no prices.

I logged of and got back on again but nothing was working properly so I went on to Betfair lite but even that wasn't working. I have no problem with any other site

Obviously it's not the Toy at fault but the Betfair's site or it's something my end.

Am I on my own here or is anyone else having problems?

Thanks

verance
8th March 2018, 03:10 PM
There have been numerous posts over the years here about differing ping speeds to Betfair API.

Tested recently using psping, I'm getting average of 12ms from both a Tagadab VPS Windows 2016 Server (London) and Amazon VPS Windows 2016 Server (Dublin).

Are there any faster? I thought Dublin would be faster than London?