PDA

View Full Version : Negative bank in training mode



RuiFeliciano
24th April 2015, 05:42 PM
Hello all,

I'm practicing in-play scalping in Geeks trainning mode and I always start with a 300 Euros starting bank and use 4 Euro stakes mainly for placing lay-backs. The problem is that I always use between 3-4 stakes (depending on the odd) and It is awfully frequent to end with a negative bank as illustrated by this image:

http://gyazo.com/60d3cff14f1a105180b66d7f46ed4b3f

The moment Geeks enter into "negative bank mode, I can no longer close my positions on the ladder. It there any way for this to stop happening as the only way I may continue using Geeks is to close and open it again and start a new bank from scratch until I enter into negative bank mode again :/
Thank you.

RuiFeliciano
24th April 2015, 05:49 PM
A new start, and the fresh bank last a few seconds until I manage to enter negative bank mode again and can't close positions or do anything except close and start geeks again :(

http://gyazo.com/3d661488f88d1fe22d27b973ecdb35dc

RuiFeliciano
24th April 2015, 06:11 PM
another restart, another race and...you get the picture, right?

http://gyazo.com/a4d7face66f82c5dbac58ed1b1d937f2

custard
24th April 2015, 07:00 PM
Yes, I am sure we all understand. You will not have any problems if you play with real money. It's a training mode and it isn't, and cannot be, as you want it to be for a variety of reasons which you will find if you do a search of the forum.

kawasaki
25th April 2015, 12:13 AM
or you can try play with bigger bank, if i remember right, you can increase it right after start of the program somewhere in menu, later this option dissapears