PDA

View Full Version : Big Problem with loading markets



mirets
28th February 2015, 05:30 AM
Everything was ok during free testing, now i have problems like 4 days.

After geektoy start, theres big delay in loading markets, once it eventually loads markets it is all old data like it was only some 24 hours back up of markets. Not even actual matches displayed eg in tennis or total points in basketball.

No idea whetehr its geek issue or betfair, but i am scared its geektoy problem.

PLS HELP!!!

UPDATE: Same problem with other Betfair software, but on Betfair website u can trade actual matches, please help solve ASAP,
its so bad - i need earn some money....

mirets
28th February 2015, 05:55 AM
UPDATE no.2:

i tried refresh markets from rightclick menu of ALL MARKETS in market navigator window.
And i got actual data.
Then i restarted GeekToy and once again it took ages ( like 6 seconds :) ) to load markets, in past it loaded under second.
It looks like it showing correct (actual,realtime) data.
No idea where was the problem , but it looks like SOLVED for now .

CanaryDwarf
28th February 2015, 01:26 PM
Yep I'm also experiencing markets not loading or taking ages to load?

DJFeenixz
28th February 2015, 01:26 PM
There's no Horse races shown in UK and Irish markets for TODAY, just yesterday markets, please fix ASAP

jackbar
28th February 2015, 01:49 PM
I also are having problems loading markets its taking hours

The Geek
28th February 2015, 01:50 PM
This is caused by an issue at Betfair which is causing data to time out.

If you right click the market navigator header and select "Refresh from Betfair" the data should load after a few tries.

Ivan034
28th February 2015, 02:54 PM
"Refresh from Betfair" help for the moment but when the race (horserace) is over the rest of todays races dissapiared again...

The other Geek
28th February 2015, 03:30 PM
From betfair regarding market navigation data

"We are aware of intermittent issues regarding the the use of API's at the present time.

This issue is currently being investigated by our technical team.

Please accept our apologies for any inconvenience caused."


The issue is that the navigation data API call is returning status 500 most of the time, and when it does work, it is taking a long time to respond.

d70ejk
28th February 2015, 05:01 PM
Thanks. Thought it was just my internet connection. Keep restarting Toy and it's alright, but at least I know it's not just me.

ThePirate
28th February 2015, 09:40 PM
Here's a workaround for this problem:

Right click on Market Navigation and choose "Search Betfair". A Betfair website window will open. On top right corner you have the option to use Betfair's old site: click on it.
Now you can search the market you want or you can use the market menu. The market will open on AGT instead of the site.

Peace.

mirets
1st March 2015, 09:09 PM
Thanks Pirate, nice trick.

Boo
13th March 2015, 02:45 PM
Only just managed to open the next race (13:55 Lingfield) after several attempts on 2 platforms.

Boo
13th March 2015, 03:15 PM
And again . . .