PDA

View Full Version : multi bet tool ? insufficent balance everytime i place !!!!



waccoe75
16th February 2015, 10:30 PM
if I lay certain selections ie correct score say I have a balance of 100 and I set my liability at 99 and pick 1-0 2-0 and 3-0 is it only going to cost me 99 as everytime I do it now since the update it says insufficient balance

dlrec
16th February 2015, 11:07 PM
Do the math and check the liability of the bet's you're trying to place.
Although you will have a liability of 99 when all your bet's get matched the liability of the individual bet's are over 99.

dlrec
16th February 2015, 11:11 PM
Just noticed this was on the 'Bug reports'.

I'm still amazed how people really think every error is a software bug.

waccoe75
16th February 2015, 11:25 PM
if my balance is 100 and my liability is 99 some bets are 99.07 99.25 !!! so I have enough in there ?never been a problem before

waccoe75
16th February 2015, 11:36 PM
so if I lay 10 horses in the same race at 1.50 for 100 stake at 50 liability I have to have 500 or 50

dlrec
17th February 2015, 12:05 AM
so if I lay 10 horses in the same race at 1.50 for 100 stake at 50 liability I have to have 500 or 50
Are you being serious when asking this question?
if you manage to lay 10 horses at 1.50 do you think you have liability in that market?

Again, do the math yourself so you can look smarter the next time.

waccoe75
17th February 2015, 12:23 AM
I mean with the multi bet tool ? As i would not have the balance would i same as correct score laying

dlrec
17th February 2015, 12:52 AM
Go to Multibet tool and try to lay those correct scores for a liability of 99.
What are the odds and stakes of the bets the tool is going to place?

The Geek
17th February 2015, 12:35 PM
I mean with the multi bet tool ? As i would not have the balance would i same as correct score laying

I've just laid the field of a horse race using multi-bet for all of my bank @ 2 and it works.

The error you are receiving comes from Betfair, so if you feel your maths to be correct, it could be an issue in their exposure calculation engine, as we have made no changes to multibet logic for over a year now.